Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2010 - Congregational Leadership, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5PBRDGE

How important is it for pastors of the Presbyterian Church (USA) congregations to have or demonstrate the following skill or characteristic: bridge builder?
  1) Essential
  2) Important, but not essential
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 268 60.9% 60.9% -.72
Important, but not essential 164 37.3% 98.2% .96
Not sure 8 1.8% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 66.7%
148
55.3%
120
61.0%
268
Important, but not essential 31.1%
69
43.3%
94
37.1%
163
Not sure 2.3%
5
1.4%
3
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
217

439


Age (I-AGE)

23-39 40-54 55-69 70-90 TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
7
54.7%
58
60.1%
122
69.6%
80
61.0%
267
Important, but not essential 42.9%
6
44.3%
47
36.9%
75
30.4%
35
37.2%
163
Not sure 7.1%
1
0.9%
1
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
106
100.0%
203
100.0%
115

438


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Essential 60.9%
28
66.2%
45
62.5%
15
60.0%
54
60.0%
30
58.8%
94
60.7%
266
Important, but not essential 37.0%
17
32.4%
22
37.5%
9
37.8%
34
38.0%
19
39.4%
63
37.4%
164
Not sure 2.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
1
1.9%
3
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
24
100.0%
90
100.0%
50
100.0%
160

438


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 68.7%
92
55.3%
47
57.8%
118
55.6%
5
60.6%
262
Important, but not essential 30.6%
41
41.2%
35
40.7%
83
44.4%
4
37.7%
163
Not sure 0.7%
1
3.5%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
85
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 62.5%
15
64.8%
59
57.8%
63
58.0%
47
58.5%
38
65.7%
23
60.5%
245
Important, but not essential 37.5%
9
35.2%
32
40.4%
44
40.7%
33
40.0%
26
28.6%
10
38.0%
154
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
5.7%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
91
100.0%
109
100.0%
81
100.0%
65
100.0%
35

405

Bookmark and Share