Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2010 - Congregational Leadership, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5PCOMPT

How important is it for pastors of the Presbyterian Church (USA) congregations to have or demonstrate the following skill or characteristic: competent?
  1) Essential
  2) Important, but not essential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 369 83.9% 83.9% -.44
Important, but not essential 71 16.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 89.2%
198
78.8%
171
84.1%
369
Important, but not essential 10.8%
24
21.2%
46
15.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
217

439


Age (I-AGE)

23-39 40-54 55-69 70-90 TOTAL
Essential 71.4%
10
78.3%
83
85.1%
172
88.8%
103
84.0%
368
Important, but not essential 28.6%
4
21.7%
23
14.9%
30
11.2%
13
16.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
106
100.0%
202
100.0%
116

438


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Essential 89.1%
41
80.6%
54
83.3%
20
76.7%
69
90.0%
45
85.7%
138
83.8%
367
Important, but not essential 10.9%
5
19.4%
13
16.7%
4
23.3%
21
10.0%
5
14.3%
23
16.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
24
100.0%
90
100.0%
50
100.0%
161

438


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 87.3%
117
87.1%
74
79.4%
162
100.0%
9
83.8%
362
Important, but not essential 12.7%
17
12.9%
11
20.6%
42
0.0%
0
16.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
85
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 87.5%
21
87.8%
79
82.6%
90
81.7%
67
80.0%
52
82.9%
29
83.5%
338
Important, but not essential 12.5%
3
12.2%
11
17.4%
19
18.3%
15
20.0%
13
17.1%
6
16.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
90
100.0%
109
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
35

405

Bookmark and Share