Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17HLTH

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: provided information via an announcement, newsletter, church bulletin, or website about people in the congregation or community who are in need of prayer because of health concerns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 454 94.4% 94.4% -.23
No 18 3.7% 98.1% 2.83
Don't know 9 1.9% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
237
95.6%
215
94.4%
452
No 4.7%
12
2.7%
6
3.8%
18
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.8%
4
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
225

479


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
19
89.5%
111
97.6%
207
93.4%
114
94.4%
451
No 5.0%
1
7.3%
9
1.9%
4
3.3%
4
3.8%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.5%
1
3.3%
4
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
124
100.0%
212
100.0%
122

478


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
52
95.7%
67
97.1%
34
94.1%
96
93.8%
45
93.4%
156
94.3%
450
No 3.6%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
6.3%
3
3.6%
6
3.8%
18
Don't know 1.8%
1
1.4%
1
2.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
70
100.0%
35
100.0%
102
100.0%
48
100.0%
167

477


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
129
92.2%
83
96.6%
224
88.9%
8
94.3%
444
No 4.3%
6
5.6%
5
2.6%
6
11.1%
1
3.8%
18
Don't know 3.6%
5
2.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
90
100.0%
232
100.0%
9

471


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
26
96.0%
97
95.7%
110
91.8%
89
91.7%
66
97.0%
32
94.4%
420
No 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.5%
4
5.2%
5
5.6%
4
3.0%
1
3.8%
17
Don't know 3.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
3.1%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
101
100.0%
115
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
33

445

Bookmark and Share