Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CANCER

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to you during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with any form of cancer including leukemia?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 448 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Checked 44 8.9% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
240
89.2%
206
91.0%
446
Checked 7.3%
19
10.8%
25
9.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
231

490


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
20
97.6%
122
88.6%
195
87.1%
108
91.0%
445
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
11.4%
25
12.9%
16
9.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
49
93.1%
67
97.2%
35
93.2%
96
91.8%
45
87.9%
152
91.0%
444
Checked 10.9%
6
6.9%
5
2.8%
1
6.8%
7
8.2%
4
12.1%
21
9.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
129
89.1%
82
92.8%
218
90.0%
9
90.9%
438
Checked 11.0%
16
10.9%
10
7.2%
17
10.0%
1
9.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
235
100.0%
10

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
24
90.4%
94
86.2%
100
95.0%
96
91.9%
68
93.9%
31
90.8%
413
Checked 11.1%
3
9.6%
10
13.8%
16
5.0%
5
8.1%
6
6.1%
2
9.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

455

Bookmark and Share