Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ5DEACS

[If 'yes'] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5 1.9% 1.9% -7.21
No 260 98.1% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
5
No 97.7%
129
98.5%
130
98.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
132

264


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
5
No 90.0%
9
100.0%
57
97.6%
120
98.6%
73
98.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
100.0%
123
100.0%
74

264


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.9%
1
3.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
5
No 96.3%
26
100.0%
31
95.5%
21
98.1%
53
96.9%
31
99.0%
97
98.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
22
100.0%
54
100.0%
32
100.0%
98

264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
1
1.9%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
No 98.8%
79
98.1%
52
97.5%
117
100.0%
6
98.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
53
100.0%
120
100.0%
6

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
1
3.0%
2
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
No 91.7%
11
97.0%
64
98.4%
63
98.0%
50
100.0%
40
100.0%
14
98.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
66
100.0%
64
100.0%
51
100.0%
40
100.0%
14

247

Bookmark and Share