Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6YOUTH

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: member of men's, women's, or youth group?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 365 74.3% 74.3% -.59
Checked 126 25.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.1%
179
80.5%
186
74.5%
365
Checked 30.9%
80
19.5%
45
25.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
231

490


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
15
76.0%
95
73.2%
161
75.0%
93
74.4%
364
Checked 25.0%
5
24.0%
30
26.8%
59
25.0%
31
25.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
45
70.8%
51
86.1%
31
73.8%
76
71.4%
35
72.3%
125
74.4%
363
Checked 18.2%
10
29.2%
21
13.9%
5
26.2%
27
28.6%
14
27.7%
48
25.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
104
71.7%
66
76.2%
179
80.0%
8
74.1%
357
Checked 28.3%
41
28.3%
26
23.8%
56
20.0%
2
25.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
235
100.0%
10

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
18
73.1%
76
75.0%
87
79.2%
80
68.9%
51
69.7%
23
73.6%
335
Checked 33.3%
9
26.9%
28
25.0%
29
20.8%
21
31.1%
23
30.3%
10
26.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

455

Bookmark and Share