Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6CHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church: member of choir?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 392 79.8% 79.8% -.5
Checked 99 20.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.3%
195
85.3%
197
80.0%
392
Checked 24.7%
64
14.7%
34
20.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
231

490


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
17
83.2%
104
77.7%
171
79.8%
99
80.0%
391
Checked 15.0%
3
16.8%
21
22.3%
49
20.2%
25
20.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
45
83.3%
60
75.0%
27
80.6%
83
75.5%
37
79.8%
138
79.9%
390
Checked 18.2%
10
16.7%
12
25.0%
9
19.4%
20
24.5%
12
20.2%
35
20.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
108
78.3%
72
84.3%
198
50.0%
5
79.5%
383
Checked 25.5%
37
21.7%
20
15.7%
37
50.0%
5
20.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
235
100.0%
10

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
19
74.0%
77
83.6%
97
76.2%
77
83.8%
62
87.9%
29
79.3%
361
Checked 29.6%
8
26.0%
27
16.4%
19
23.8%
24
16.2%
12
12.1%
4
20.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

455

Bookmark and Share