Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17JESU

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 274 55.9% 55.9% -.75
Agree 103 21% 76.9% .25
Not sure 85 17.3% 94.3% 1.25
Disagree 18 3.7% 98% 2.25
Strongly disagree 10 2% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.6%
144
56.3%
130
55.9%
274
Agree 20.1%
52
22.1%
51
21.0%
103
Not sure 18.5%
48
16.0%
37
17.3%
85
Disagree 4.6%
12
2.6%
6
3.7%
18
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
3.0%
7
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
231

490


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
12
65.6%
82
52.3%
115
51.6%
64
55.8%
273
Agree 30.0%
6
18.4%
23
22.3%
49
20.2%
25
21.1%
103
Not sure 10.0%
2
15.2%
19
19.1%
42
17.7%
22
17.4%
85
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.1%
9
6.5%
8
3.7%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
4.0%
5
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.4%
38
65.3%
47
66.7%
24
54.4%
56
51.0%
25
47.4%
82
55.9%
272
Agree 22.2%
12
15.3%
11
16.7%
6
25.2%
26
18.4%
9
22.5%
39
21.1%
103
Not sure 5.6%
3
15.3%
11
13.9%
5
15.5%
16
24.5%
12
21.4%
37
17.2%
84
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
2.8%
1
2.9%
3
4.1%
2
5.2%
9
3.7%
18
Strongly disagree 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.0%
1
3.5%
6
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

487


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
55
54.9%
50
66.4%
156
60.0%
6
55.5%
267
Agree 24.8%
36
27.5%
25
17.0%
40
20.0%
2
21.4%
103
Not sure 24.1%
35
15.4%
14
13.6%
32
20.0%
2
17.3%
83
Disagree 8.3%
12
2.2%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
Strongly disagree 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
91
100.0%
235
100.0%
10

481


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.1%
19
60.6%
63
56.9%
66
53.5%
54
45.9%
34
42.4%
14
55.1%
250
Agree 7.7%
2
22.1%
23
18.1%
21
20.8%
21
28.4%
21
24.2%
8
21.1%
96
Not sure 15.4%
4
13.5%
14
17.2%
20
19.8%
20
21.6%
16
24.2%
8
18.1%
82
Disagree 3.8%
1
3.8%
4
4.3%
5
4.0%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
9.1%
3
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

454

Bookmark and Share