Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17REEQ

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: all the world's different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 5.8% 5.8% -2.01
Agree 100 20.7% 26.5% -1.18
Not sure 102 21.1% 47.6% -.35
Disagree 143 29.6% 77.2% .47
Strongly disagree 110 22.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
20
3.5%
8
5.8%
28
Agree 20.9%
53
20.5%
47
20.7%
100
Not sure 22.4%
57
19.7%
45
21.1%
102
Disagree 28.7%
73
30.6%
70
29.6%
143
Strongly disagree 20.1%
51
25.8%
59
22.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
229

483


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
6.4%
8
4.1%
9
9.2%
11
5.8%
28
Agree 20.0%
4
18.4%
23
22.5%
49
20.2%
24
20.7%
100
Not sure 30.0%
6
18.4%
23
18.8%
41
26.1%
31
21.0%
101
Disagree 15.0%
3
32.8%
41
32.6%
71
23.5%
28
29.7%
143
Strongly disagree 35.0%
7
24.0%
30
22.0%
48
21.0%
25
22.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
218
100.0%
119

482


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
5
2.9%
2
5.9%
2
4.9%
5
4.2%
2
7.0%
12
5.8%
28
Agree 22.6%
12
20.0%
14
8.8%
3
20.4%
21
27.1%
13
20.3%
35
20.4%
98
Not sure 24.5%
13
24.3%
17
20.6%
7
23.3%
24
8.3%
4
20.9%
36
21.0%
101
Disagree 28.3%
15
25.7%
18
47.1%
16
30.1%
31
33.3%
16
27.3%
47
29.8%
143
Strongly disagree 15.1%
8
27.1%
19
17.6%
6
21.4%
22
27.1%
13
24.4%
42
22.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
70
100.0%
34
100.0%
103
100.0%
48
100.0%
172

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
14
9.9%
9
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
28
Agree 25.7%
37
20.9%
19
16.8%
39
11.1%
1
20.2%
96
Not sure 28.5%
41
20.9%
19
16.4%
38
44.4%
4
21.4%
102
Disagree 25.0%
36
28.6%
26
33.2%
77
22.2%
2
29.6%
141
Strongly disagree 11.1%
16
19.8%
18
31.5%
73
22.2%
2
22.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
91
100.0%
232
100.0%
9

476


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
1
7.8%
8
7.8%
9
1.0%
1
8.1%
6
3.0%
1
5.8%
26
Agree 8.3%
2
21.4%
22
24.1%
28
21.8%
22
14.9%
11
27.3%
9
20.8%
94
Not sure 33.3%
8
22.3%
23
17.2%
20
25.7%
26
18.9%
14
18.2%
6
21.5%
97
Disagree 29.2%
7
26.2%
27
31.0%
36
31.7%
32
28.4%
21
27.3%
9
29.3%
132
Strongly disagree 25.0%
6
22.3%
23
19.8%
23
19.8%
20
29.7%
22
24.2%
8
22.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
103
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

451

Bookmark and Share