Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ20HOME

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of: elder?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 116 24% 24% -1.35
Yes, probably 85 17.6% 41.6% -.73
Not sure 39 8.1% 49.7% -.12
No, probably not 75 15.5% 65.2% .49
No, definitely not 168 34.8% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 29.9%
76
17.5%
40
24.0%
116
Yes, probably 19.3%
49
15.7%
36
17.6%
85
Not sure 7.9%
20
8.3%
19
8.1%
39
No, probably not 13.8%
35
17.5%
40
15.5%
75
No, definitely not 29.1%
74
41.0%
94
34.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
229

483


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 35.0%
7
20.8%
26
25.9%
56
22.3%
27
24.1%
116
Yes, probably 5.0%
1
15.2%
19
19.4%
42
19.0%
23
17.6%
85
Not sure 5.0%
1
11.2%
14
6.5%
14
8.3%
10
8.1%
39
No, probably not 5.0%
1
19.2%
24
12.5%
27
18.2%
22
15.4%
74
No, definitely not 50.0%
10
33.6%
42
35.6%
77
32.2%
39
34.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
216
100.0%
121

482


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.8%
3
15.3%
11
14.3%
5
22.5%
23
25.0%
12
35.7%
61
24.0%
115
Yes, probably 21.2%
11
15.3%
11
17.1%
6
18.6%
19
18.8%
9
17.0%
29
17.7%
85
Not sure 7.7%
4
5.6%
4
8.6%
3
13.7%
14
8.3%
4
5.3%
9
7.9%
38
No, probably not 19.2%
10
23.6%
17
17.1%
6
12.7%
13
18.8%
9
11.7%
20
15.6%
75
No, definitely not 46.2%
24
40.3%
29
42.9%
15
32.4%
33
29.2%
14
30.4%
52
34.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
72
100.0%
35
100.0%
102
100.0%
48
100.0%
171

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 45.1%
65
33.3%
30
7.4%
17
20.0%
2
24.0%
114
Yes, probably 25.0%
36
12.2%
11
15.2%
35
10.0%
1
17.5%
83
Not sure 7.6%
11
6.7%
6
7.4%
17
40.0%
4
8.0%
38
No, probably not 8.3%
12
14.4%
13
21.6%
50
0.0%
0
15.8%
75
No, definitely not 13.9%
20
33.3%
30
48.5%
112
30.0%
3
34.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
90
100.0%
231
100.0%
10

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.0%
4
25.5%
26
22.4%
26
27.0%
27
30.1%
22
21.2%
7
24.9%
112
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
15.7%
16
19.8%
23
22.0%
22
13.7%
10
21.2%
7
17.4%
78
Not sure 20.0%
5
6.9%
7
6.0%
7
8.0%
8
5.5%
4
15.2%
5
8.0%
36
No, probably not 36.0%
9
15.7%
16
15.5%
18
16.0%
16
12.3%
9
6.1%
2
15.6%
70
No, definitely not 28.0%
7
36.3%
37
36.2%
42
27.0%
27
38.4%
28
36.4%
12
34.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
102
100.0%
116
100.0%
100
100.0%
73
100.0%
33

449

Bookmark and Share