Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3HYPFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with hypertension (high blood pressure)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 299 60.8% 60.8% -.8
Checked 193 39.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 55.2%
143
66.7%
154
60.6%
297
Checked 44.8%
116
33.3%
77
39.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
231

490


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
14
53.6%
67
60.9%
134
65.3%
81
60.5%
296
Checked 30.0%
6
46.4%
58
39.1%
86
34.7%
43
39.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
33
59.7%
43
61.1%
22
57.3%
59
67.3%
33
61.8%
107
60.9%
297
Checked 40.0%
22
40.3%
29
38.9%
14
42.7%
44
32.7%
16
38.2%
66
39.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 58.6%
85
62.0%
57
60.9%
143
70.0%
7
60.6%
292
Checked 41.4%
60
38.0%
35
39.1%
92
30.0%
3
39.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
235
100.0%
10

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
19
61.5%
64
55.2%
64
64.4%
65
50.0%
37
63.6%
21
59.3%
270
Checked 29.6%
8
38.5%
40
44.8%
52
35.6%
36
50.0%
37
36.4%
12
40.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

455

Bookmark and Share