Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1HEALTH

How would you rate your physical health at this time?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 163 33.7% 33.7% -1.26
Good 293 60.7% 94.4% .48
Fair 25 5.2% 99.6% 2.22
Poor 2 .4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 35.6%
90
32.0%
73
33.9%
163
Good 58.5%
148
62.7%
143
60.5%
291
Fair 5.1%
13
5.3%
12
5.2%
25
Poor 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
228

481


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Excellent 60.0%
12
43.4%
53
30.1%
65
27.0%
33
34.0%
163
Good 40.0%
8
50.0%
61
67.6%
146
61.5%
75
60.4%
290
Fair 0.0%
0
5.7%
7
2.3%
5
10.7%
13
5.2%
25
Poor 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
122
100.0%
216
100.0%
122

480


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 14.5%
8
30.0%
21
28.6%
10
31.4%
32
34.7%
17
44.4%
75
34.0%
163
Good 81.8%
45
61.4%
43
62.9%
22
60.8%
62
61.2%
30
52.7%
89
60.6%
291
Fair 3.6%
2
7.1%
5
8.6%
3
7.8%
8
4.1%
2
2.4%
4
5.0%
24
Poor 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
70
100.0%
35
100.0%
102
100.0%
49
100.0%
169

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 32.4%
46
27.5%
25
36.2%
84
55.6%
5
33.8%
160
Good 62.7%
89
68.1%
62
57.3%
133
33.3%
3
60.5%
287
Fair 4.2%
6
3.3%
3
6.5%
15
11.1%
1
5.3%
25
Poor 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
91
100.0%
232
100.0%
9

474


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent 3.8%
1
27.0%
27
27.8%
32
37.0%
37
45.2%
33
51.5%
17
32.9%
147
Good 84.6%
22
66.0%
66
69.6%
80
55.0%
55
50.7%
37
45.5%
15
61.5%
275
Fair 11.5%
3
6.0%
6
1.7%
2
8.0%
8
4.1%
3
3.0%
1
5.1%
23
Poor 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
100
100.0%
115
100.0%
100
100.0%
73
100.0%
33

447

Bookmark and Share