Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is your highest level of education completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) High school or less
  2) Some college but no degree
  3) Associate degree
  4) Bachelor's degree
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school or less 55 11.3% 11.3% -1.74
Some college but no degree 72 14.8% 26% -1.18
Associate degree 36 7.4% 33.4% -.62
Bachelor's degree 103 21.1% 54.5% -.06
Some graduate work 49 10% 64.5% .5
Graduate degree 173 35.5% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
High school or less 12.1%
31
10.0%
23
11.1%
54
Some college but no degree 17.6%
45
11.7%
27
14.8%
72
Associate degree 9.0%
23
5.6%
13
7.4%
36
Bachelor's degree 22.7%
58
19.5%
45
21.1%
103
Some graduate work 9.4%
24
10.8%
25
10.1%
49
Graduate degree 29.3%
75
42.4%
98
35.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
231

487


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
High school or less 10.0%
2
4.1%
5
10.0%
22
20.2%
25
11.1%
54
Some college but no degree 15.0%
3
13.0%
16
12.3%
27
21.0%
26
14.8%
72
Associate degree 15.0%
3
10.6%
13
6.4%
14
4.8%
6
7.4%
36
Bachelor's degree 30.0%
6
24.4%
30
21.9%
48
14.5%
18
21.0%
102
Some graduate work 10.0%
2
8.9%
11
10.0%
22
11.3%
14
10.1%
49
Graduate degree 20.0%
4
39.0%
48
39.3%
86
28.2%
35
35.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
123
100.0%
219
100.0%
124

486


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
High school or less 100.0%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
55
Some college but no degree 0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
72
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
36
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
103
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
10.0%
49
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
173
35.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High school or less 11.0%
16
9.9%
9
10.7%
25
30.0%
3
11.0%
53
Some college but no degree 11.7%
17
11.0%
10
18.4%
43
10.0%
1
14.8%
71
Associate degree 2.1%
3
7.7%
7
10.3%
24
20.0%
2
7.5%
36
Bachelor's degree 20.0%
29
19.8%
18
23.5%
55
0.0%
0
21.3%
102
Some graduate work 8.3%
12
8.8%
8
11.5%
27
0.0%
0
9.8%
47
Graduate degree 46.9%
68
42.9%
39
25.6%
60
40.0%
4
35.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
91
100.0%
234
100.0%
10

480


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
High school or less 57.7%
15
10.7%
11
10.3%
12
7.9%
8
1.4%
1
3.0%
1
10.6%
48
Some college but no degree 11.5%
3
24.3%
25
13.8%
16
12.9%
13
5.5%
4
3.0%
1
13.7%
62
Associate degree 0.0%
0
13.6%
14
8.6%
10
5.9%
6
1.4%
1
6.1%
2
7.3%
33
Bachelor's degree 15.4%
4
12.6%
13
25.0%
29
19.8%
20
28.8%
21
30.3%
10
21.5%
97
Some graduate work 7.7%
2
8.7%
9
13.8%
16
8.9%
9
12.3%
9
6.1%
2
10.4%
47
Graduate degree 7.7%
2
30.1%
31
28.4%
33
44.6%
45
50.7%
37
51.5%
17
36.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
103
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
33

452

Bookmark and Share