Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CHRFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with any other chronic condition (please specify)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 401 81.5% 81.5% -.48
Checked 91 18.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
202
85.7%
198
81.6%
400
Checked 22.0%
57
14.3%
33
18.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
231

490


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
16
84.8%
106
80.5%
177
80.6%
100
81.6%
399
Checked 20.0%
4
15.2%
19
19.5%
43
19.4%
24
18.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
48
87.5%
63
80.6%
29
83.5%
86
71.4%
35
79.8%
138
81.8%
399
Checked 12.7%
7
12.5%
9
19.4%
7
16.5%
17
28.6%
14
20.2%
35
18.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
108
80.4%
74
86.8%
204
80.0%
8
81.7%
394
Checked 25.5%
37
19.6%
18
13.2%
31
20.0%
2
18.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
235
100.0%
10

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
22
84.6%
88
82.8%
96
81.2%
82
71.6%
53
87.9%
29
81.3%
370
Checked 18.5%
5
15.4%
16
17.2%
20
18.8%
19
28.4%
21
12.1%
4
18.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

455

Bookmark and Share