Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8EMPLYR

Do you, or your family, currently have health insurance that covers you: through your employer or former employer?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 242 49.2% 49.2% -1.02
Checked 250 50.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.3%
151
38.5%
89
49.0%
240
Checked 41.7%
108
61.5%
142
51.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
231

490


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
10
32.8%
41
48.2%
106
66.9%
83
49.1%
240
Checked 50.0%
10
67.2%
84
51.8%
114
33.1%
41
50.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 58.2%
32
56.9%
41
50.0%
18
55.3%
57
51.0%
25
37.6%
65
48.8%
238
Checked 41.8%
23
43.1%
31
50.0%
18
44.7%
46
49.0%
24
62.4%
108
51.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 50.3%
73
46.7%
43
47.2%
111
80.0%
8
48.8%
235
Checked 49.7%
72
53.3%
49
52.8%
124
20.0%
2
51.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
235
100.0%
10

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 74.1%
20
49.0%
51
46.6%
54
53.5%
54
39.2%
29
33.3%
11
48.1%
219
Checked 25.9%
7
51.0%
53
53.4%
62
46.5%
47
60.8%
45
66.7%
22
51.9%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

455

Bookmark and Share