Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8MEDICR

Do you, or your family, currently have health insurance that covers you: through Medicare?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 268 54.5% 54.5% -.91
Checked 224 45.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
148
51.5%
119
54.5%
267
Checked 42.9%
111
48.5%
112
45.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
231

490


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
20
98.4%
123
54.1%
119
3.2%
4
54.4%
266
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
45.9%
101
96.8%
120
45.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 29.1%
16
48.6%
35
72.2%
26
59.2%
61
51.0%
25
58.4%
101
54.1%
264
Checked 70.9%
39
51.4%
37
27.8%
10
40.8%
42
49.0%
24
41.6%
72
45.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 55.9%
81
54.3%
50
54.5%
128
60.0%
6
55.0%
265
Checked 44.1%
64
45.7%
42
45.5%
107
40.0%
4
45.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
235
100.0%
10

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 25.9%
7
41.3%
43
49.1%
57
66.3%
67
73.0%
54
75.8%
25
55.6%
253
Checked 74.1%
20
58.7%
61
50.9%
59
33.7%
34
27.0%
20
24.2%
8
44.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

455

Bookmark and Share