Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8YOUREM

Do you, or your family, currently have health insurance that covers another family member in your household: through your employer or former employer?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 334 67.9% 67.9% -.69
Checked 158 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
198
58.0%
134
67.8%
332
Checked 23.6%
61
42.0%
97
32.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
231

490


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Not checked 55.0%
11
49.6%
62
72.3%
159
80.6%
100
67.9%
332
Checked 45.0%
9
50.4%
63
27.7%
61
19.4%
24
32.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
125
100.0%
220
100.0%
124

489


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
43
79.2%
57
58.3%
21
68.9%
71
63.3%
31
61.8%
107
67.6%
330
Checked 21.8%
12
20.8%
15
41.7%
15
31.1%
32
36.7%
18
38.2%
66
32.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
173

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.0%
103
66.3%
61
65.1%
153
100.0%
10
67.8%
327
Checked 29.0%
42
33.7%
31
34.9%
82
0.0%
0
32.2%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
235
100.0%
10

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
24
71.2%
74
73.3%
85
69.3%
70
58.1%
43
33.3%
11
67.5%
307
Checked 11.1%
3
28.8%
30
26.7%
31
30.7%
31
41.9%
31
66.7%
22
32.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

455

Bookmark and Share