Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9RXMED

Does your own health insurance cover: prescription medication?
  1) Yes, fully
  2) Yes, partially or with a copayment
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fully 68 14.7% 14.7% -2.07
Yes, partially or with a copayment 378 81.5% 96.1% .24
No 16 3.4% 99.6% 2.54
Don't know 2 .4% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fully 14.6%
35
14.9%
33
14.7%
68
Yes, partially or with a copayment 82.5%
198
80.6%
179
81.6%
377
No 2.5%
6
4.1%
9
3.2%
15
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
222

462


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Yes, fully 5.3%
1
9.0%
11
17.3%
36
17.9%
20
14.8%
68
Yes, partially or with a copayment 89.5%
17
88.5%
108
79.8%
166
75.9%
85
81.6%
376
No 5.3%
1
2.5%
3
2.9%
6
4.5%
5
3.3%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
122
100.0%
208
100.0%
112

461


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, fully 18.4%
9
12.7%
8
11.1%
4
16.0%
16
10.9%
5
15.6%
26
14.8%
68
Yes, partially or with a copayment 77.6%
38
84.1%
53
83.3%
30
80.0%
80
84.8%
39
80.8%
135
81.3%
375
No 4.1%
2
3.2%
2
5.6%
2
4.0%
4
2.2%
1
3.0%
5
3.5%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
100
100.0%
46
100.0%
167

461


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fully 16.8%
23
14.8%
13
12.3%
27
20.0%
2
14.3%
65
Yes, partially or with a copayment 79.6%
109
78.4%
69
84.5%
186
80.0%
8
81.8%
372
No 3.6%
5
5.7%
5
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
88
100.0%
220
100.0%
10

455


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, fully 14.3%
3
11.6%
11
12.5%
14
17.5%
17
9.6%
7
12.1%
4
13.0%
56
Yes, partially or with a copayment 76.2%
16
83.2%
79
82.1%
92
81.4%
79
89.0%
65
81.8%
27
83.1%
358
No 9.5%
2
4.2%
4
4.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
6.1%
2
3.5%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
95
100.0%
112
100.0%
97
100.0%
73
100.0%
33

431

Bookmark and Share