Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9VISITS

Does your own health insurance cover: visits to medical specialists?
  1) Yes, fully
  2) Yes, partially or with a copayment
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fully 104 22.2% 22.2% -1.65
Yes, partially or with a copayment 353 75.4% 97.6% .38
No 6 1.3% 98.9% 2.41
Don't know 5 1.1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fully 22.6%
55
21.5%
48
22.1%
103
Yes, partially or with a copayment 75.7%
184
75.3%
168
75.5%
352
No 0.4%
1
2.2%
5
1.3%
6
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
223

466


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Yes, fully 10.0%
2
11.6%
14
24.5%
51
30.2%
35
21.9%
102
Yes, partially or with a copayment 90.0%
18
86.0%
104
73.1%
152
67.2%
78
75.7%
352
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
121
100.0%
208
100.0%
116

465


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, fully 23.5%
12
23.8%
15
13.9%
5
23.8%
24
25.5%
12
21.6%
36
22.4%
104
Yes, partially or with a copayment 72.5%
37
73.0%
46
83.3%
30
75.2%
76
74.5%
35
75.4%
126
75.3%
350
No 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
6
Don't know 2.0%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
101
100.0%
47
100.0%
167

465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fully 22.1%
30
22.5%
20
21.9%
49
20.0%
2
22.0%
101
Yes, partially or with a copayment 75.0%
102
74.2%
66
76.8%
172
70.0%
7
75.6%
347
No 0.7%
1
3.4%
3
0.4%
1
10.0%
1
1.3%
6
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
89
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

459


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, fully 29.2%
7
21.5%
20
23.0%
26
16.3%
16
13.5%
10
25.0%
8
20.0%
87
Yes, partially or with a copayment 66.7%
16
76.3%
71
74.3%
84
79.6%
78
85.1%
63
75.0%
24
77.4%
336
No 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Don't know 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
93
100.0%
113
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
32

434

Bookmark and Share