Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10NOMED

At any time in the past 10 years, have you: for financial reasons, not taken medication that a doctor or other health-care provider prescribed for you (or taken less than prescribed)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 7.7% 7.7% -3.46
No 442 92.3% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
27
4.4%
10
7.8%
37
No 89.2%
224
95.6%
216
92.2%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
226

477


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
12.2%
15
6.6%
14
5.0%
6
7.8%
37
No 90.0%
18
87.8%
108
93.4%
198
95.0%
115
92.2%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
123
100.0%
212
100.0%
121

476


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
3
13.2%
9
11.1%
4
7.8%
8
4.3%
2
5.3%
9
7.4%
35
No 94.3%
50
86.8%
59
88.9%
32
92.2%
94
95.7%
44
94.7%
161
92.6%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
68
100.0%
36
100.0%
102
100.0%
46
100.0%
170

475


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
12
8.8%
8
7.0%
16
0.0%
0
7.7%
36
No 91.4%
128
91.2%
83
93.0%
212
100.0%
10
92.3%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
91
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

469


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
5
17.3%
17
6.2%
7
5.0%
5
2.7%
2
3.0%
1
8.3%
37
No 80.8%
21
82.7%
81
93.8%
106
95.0%
95
97.3%
72
97.0%
32
91.7%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
98
100.0%
113
100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
33

444

Bookmark and Share