Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15FLU

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: flu vaccinations?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 25 5.4% 5.4% -2.04
Interested 83 18.1% 23.5% -1.3
Somewhat interested 89 19.4% 42.9% -.55
Not interested 50 10.9% 53.8% .19
Not sure 212 46.2% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 6.6%
16
4.2%
9
5.5%
25
Interested 16.9%
41
19.5%
42
18.2%
83
Somewhat interested 21.9%
53
16.3%
35
19.3%
88
Not interested 11.2%
27
10.7%
23
10.9%
50
Not sure 43.4%
105
49.3%
106
46.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
215

457


Age (I-AGE)

16-39 40-54 55-69 70-88 TOTAL
Very interested 5.0%
1
7.6%
9
4.8%
10
4.6%
5
5.5%
25
Interested 15.0%
3
20.2%
24
21.5%
45
10.2%
11
18.2%
83
Somewhat interested 25.0%
5
18.5%
22
19.1%
40
19.4%
21
19.3%
88
Not interested 15.0%
3
6.7%
8
10.0%
21
16.7%
18
11.0%
50
Not sure 40.0%
8
47.1%
56
44.5%
93
49.1%
53
46.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
119
100.0%
209
100.0%
108

456


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very interested 5.9%
3
1.6%
1
9.4%
3
7.1%
7
6.4%
3
4.9%
8
5.5%
25
Interested 15.7%
8
20.6%
13
6.3%
2
14.1%
14
10.6%
5
24.5%
40
18.0%
82
Somewhat interested 25.5%
13
27.0%
17
21.9%
7
23.2%
23
12.8%
6
13.5%
22
19.3%
88
Not interested 11.8%
6
6.3%
4
3.1%
1
10.1%
10
21.3%
10
11.0%
18
10.8%
49
Not sure 41.2%
21
44.4%
28
59.4%
19
45.5%
45
48.9%
23
46.0%
75
46.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
63
100.0%
32
100.0%
99
100.0%
47
100.0%
163

455


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 6.0%
8
7.1%
6
4.1%
9
11.1%
1
5.3%
24
Interested 22.4%
30
27.1%
23
13.1%
29
11.1%
1
18.4%
83
Somewhat interested 20.1%
27
14.1%
12
21.2%
47
0.0%
0
19.1%
86
Not interested 11.2%
15
9.4%
8
11.7%
26
0.0%
0
10.9%
49
Not sure 40.3%
54
42.4%
36
50.0%
111
77.8%
7
46.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
85
100.0%
222
100.0%
9

450


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 4.2%
1
6.1%
6
3.7%
4
2.1%
2
5.6%
4
12.1%
4
4.9%
21
Interested 4.2%
1
25.5%
25
15.7%
17
19.1%
18
18.3%
13
18.2%
6
18.7%
80
Somewhat interested 25.0%
6
16.3%
16
25.0%
27
23.4%
22
14.1%
10
6.1%
2
19.4%
83
Not interested 16.7%
4
8.2%
8
15.7%
17
7.4%
7
11.3%
8
18.2%
6
11.7%
50
Not sure 50.0%
12
43.9%
43
39.8%
43
47.9%
45
50.7%
36
45.5%
15
45.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
94
100.0%
71
100.0%
33

428

Bookmark and Share