Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROVIDE

How important would it be to you, personally, that the location of an overnight church retreat you were to attend had each of the following facilities or features? Meals provided by the host facility with an emphasis on locally produced or Fair Trade food
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not important
  4) Not a consideration
  5) Do not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 55 6.3% 6.3% -1.94
Important 322 36.7% 42.9% -.83
Not important 299 34.1% 77% .28
Not a consideration 194 22.1% 99.1% 1.39
Do not know 8 .9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Essential 1.7%
2
5.6%
26
8.8%
26
6.2%
54
Important 44.0%
51
38.5%
178
31.1%
92
36.7%
321
Not important 29.3%
34
34.4%
159
35.1%
104
34.0%
297
Not a consideration 25.0%
29
20.8%
96
23.3%
69
22.2%
194
Do not know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.7%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
462
100.0%
296

874


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 7.8%
24
5.4%
31
6.3%
55
Important 50.5%
155
29.3%
167
36.7%
322
Not important 29.0%
89
36.7%
209
34.0%
298
Not a consideration 11.4%
35
27.9%
159
22.1%
194
Do not know 1.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
570

877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Essential 6.3%
8
6.2%
46
6.2%
54
Important 42.1%
53
35.8%
266
36.8%
319
Not important 31.0%
39
34.5%
256
34.0%
295
Not a consideration 18.3%
23
22.8%
169
22.1%
192
Do not know 2.4%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
742

868


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Essential 7.7%
36
5.1%
11
2.0%
3
6.0%
50
Important 47.3%
221
27.6%
60
17.9%
27
36.9%
308
Not important 28.3%
132
41.9%
91
41.7%
63
34.3%
286
Not a consideration 15.4%
72
24.4%
53
38.4%
58
21.9%
183
Do not know 1.3%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
217
100.0%
151

835

Bookmark and Share