Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHPPC

[If WORSHIP does not = 7] Have you worshiped at a PC(U.S.A.) congregation a majority of times? (BQ13A)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 759 91.6% 91.6% -.3
No 70 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
113
92.3%
406
88.7%
236
91.6%
755
No 4.2%
5
7.7%
34
11.3%
30
8.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
440
100.0%
266

824


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
251
92.8%
506
91.5%
757
No 11.0%
31
7.2%
39
8.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
545

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
104
92.7%
652
91.7%
756
No 14.0%
17
7.3%
51
8.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
703

824


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
410
89.9%
178
95.9%
139
92.0%
727
No 8.3%
37
10.1%
20
4.1%
6
8.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
198
100.0%
145

790

Bookmark and Share