Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACBIBLE

Over the past year, approximately how often have you engaged in the following activities? Read the Bible privately (BQ19A)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 406 44.5% 44.5% -.82
Several times a week 291 31.9% 76.3% .04
Weekly 128 14% 90.4% .89
Several times a month 52 5.7% 96.1% 1.74
Once a month 13 1.4% 97.5% 2.6
Less than once a month 20 2.2% 99.7% 3.45
Never 3 .3% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 31.1%
37
45.8%
222
47.7%
145
44.5%
404
Several times a week 34.5%
41
31.8%
154
30.9%
94
31.8%
289
Weekly 21.0%
25
14.0%
68
11.2%
34
14.0%
127
Several times a month 10.9%
13
4.3%
21
5.9%
18
5.7%
52
Once a month 0.8%
1
1.4%
7
1.6%
5
1.4%
13
Less than once a month 1.7%
2
2.3%
11
2.3%
7
2.2%
20
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
485
100.0%
304

908


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 38.8%
123
47.5%
282
44.5%
405
Several times a week 32.5%
103
31.5%
187
31.8%
290
Weekly 15.8%
50
13.1%
78
14.1%
128
Several times a month 8.5%
27
4.2%
25
5.7%
52
Once a month 1.9%
6
1.2%
7
1.4%
13
Less than once a month 2.5%
8
2.0%
12
2.2%
20
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
594

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 38.1%
51
45.7%
353
44.6%
404
Several times a week 32.1%
43
31.7%
245
31.8%
288
Weekly 17.2%
23
13.6%
105
14.1%
128
Several times a month 7.5%
10
5.2%
40
5.5%
50
Once a month 0.7%
1
1.6%
12
1.4%
13
Less than once a month 3.7%
5
1.9%
15
2.2%
20
Never 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
772

906


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 35.7%
173
50.5%
112
62.2%
102
44.4%
387
Several times a week 34.6%
168
32.0%
71
25.6%
42
32.3%
281
Weekly 15.7%
76
12.2%
27
9.1%
15
13.5%
118
Several times a month 8.2%
40
3.2%
7
1.8%
3
5.7%
50
Once a month 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
13
Less than once a month 2.7%
13
2.3%
5
0.6%
1
2.2%
19
Never 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
222
100.0%
164

871

Bookmark and Share