Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACGROUP

Over the past year, approximately how often have you engaged in the following activities? Attended a Bible study or prayer group (BQ19C)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 27 3% 3% -1.84
Several times a week 107 11.9% 14.9% -1.18
Weekly 378 42% 56.8% -.53
Several times a month 126 14% 70.8% .13
Once a month 89 9.9% 80.7% .78
Less than once a month 114 12.7% 93.3% 1.44
Never 60 6.7% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.4%
4
3.2%
15
2.6%
8
3.0%
27
Several times a week 8.5%
10
13.3%
63
11.2%
34
11.9%
107
Weekly 44.4%
52
40.2%
191
43.4%
132
41.9%
375
Several times a month 19.7%
23
13.7%
65
12.5%
38
14.1%
126
Once a month 8.5%
10
9.5%
45
11.2%
34
9.9%
89
Less than once a month 12.0%
14
13.3%
63
12.2%
37
12.7%
114
Never 3.4%
4
6.9%
33
6.9%
21
6.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
475
100.0%
304

896


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.6%
8
3.2%
19
3.0%
27
Several times a week 9.3%
29
13.1%
77
11.8%
106
Weekly 37.4%
117
44.5%
261
42.0%
378
Several times a month 13.7%
43
14.2%
83
14.0%
126
Once a month 12.5%
39
8.5%
50
9.9%
89
Less than once a month 16.6%
52
10.6%
62
12.7%
114
Never 8.0%
25
5.8%
34
6.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
586

899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.3%
3
3.1%
24
3.0%
27
Several times a week 13.5%
18
11.7%
89
12.0%
107
Weekly 30.1%
40
43.8%
334
41.8%
374
Several times a month 13.5%
18
14.2%
108
14.1%
126
Once a month 14.3%
19
9.1%
69
9.8%
88
Less than once a month 15.8%
21
12.2%
93
12.7%
114
Never 10.5%
14
5.9%
45
6.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
762

895


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.7%
13
2.7%
6
4.3%
7
3.0%
26
Several times a week 7.9%
38
13.6%
30
19.9%
32
11.6%
100
Weekly 40.8%
195
45.2%
100
44.7%
72
42.7%
367
Several times a month 13.2%
63
14.5%
32
14.3%
23
13.7%
118
Once a month 11.9%
57
9.0%
20
5.0%
8
9.9%
85
Less than once a month 15.3%
73
10.4%
23
7.5%
12
12.6%
108
Never 8.2%
39
4.5%
10
4.3%
7
6.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
221
100.0%
161

860

Bookmark and Share