Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your marital status? (BQ28) (For use with online analysis)
  1) Not married
  2) Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not married 134 14.7% 14.7% -2.4
Married 776 85.3% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not married 18.5%
22
12.0%
58
17.9%
54
14.8%
134
Married 81.5%
97
88.0%
427
82.1%
247
85.2%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
485
100.0%
301

905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not married 29.1%
91
7.2%
43
14.7%
134
Married 70.9%
222
92.8%
553
85.3%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
596

909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Not married 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
14.7%
134
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
776
85.3%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
776

910


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not married 18.3%
88
12.2%
27
6.7%
11
14.5%
126
Married 81.7%
394
87.8%
195
93.3%
153
85.5%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
222
100.0%
164

868

Bookmark and Share