Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTREAT

How important has the contribution of the following been to your understanding of Christian faith: retreats?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 138 19.6% 19.6% -1.36
Important 363 51.6% 71.3% -.21
Somewhat important 143 20.3% 91.6% .93
Not important 50 7.1% 98.7% 2.07
Not sure or not applicable 9 1.3% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Very important 8.8%
7
23.3%
86
16.9%
42
19.3%
135
Important 68.8%
55
49.6%
183
49.4%
123
51.7%
361
Somewhat important 18.8%
15
19.8%
73
22.1%
55
20.5%
143
Not important 3.8%
3
6.5%
24
9.2%
23
7.2%
50
Not sure or not applicable 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.4%
6
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
369
100.0%
249

698


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 24.4%
58
17.2%
80
19.7%
138
Important 52.5%
125
51.3%
238
51.7%
363
Somewhat important 16.8%
40
22.0%
102
20.2%
142
Not important 5.5%
13
8.0%
37
7.1%
50
Not sure or not applicable 0.8%
2
1.5%
7
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
464

702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Very important 17.2%
17
19.7%
117
19.3%
134
Important 51.5%
51
51.9%
308
51.8%
359
Somewhat important 23.2%
23
20.0%
119
20.5%
142
Not important 7.1%
7
7.1%
42
7.1%
49
Not sure or not applicable 1.0%
1
1.3%
8
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
594

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 19.5%
71
20.1%
34
15.6%
20
18.9%
125
Important 50.8%
185
52.7%
89
55.5%
71
52.2%
345
Somewhat important 22.0%
80
17.2%
29
21.1%
27
20.6%
136
Not important 6.3%
23
9.5%
16
6.3%
8
7.1%
47
Not sure or not applicable 1.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
169
100.0%
128

661

Bookmark and Share