Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVSERMN

How important is the contribution made by the following to the development of young adults: worship services and sermons?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 295 33.3% 33.3% -1.14
Important 387 43.6% 76.9% .09
Somewhat important 184 20.7% 97.6% 1.31
Not important 14 1.6% 99.2% 2.53
Not sure or not applicable 7 .8% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Very important 23.5%
28
37.5%
176
30.4%
89
33.3%
293
Important 46.2%
55
42.2%
198
45.1%
132
43.7%
385
Somewhat important 25.2%
30
18.6%
87
22.2%
65
20.7%
182
Not important 5.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.4%
4
1.6%
14
Not sure or not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
469
100.0%
293

881


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 30.2%
92
34.7%
201
33.1%
293
Important 43.6%
133
43.8%
254
43.7%
387
Somewhat important 24.3%
74
19.0%
110
20.8%
184
Not important 1.3%
4
1.7%
10
1.6%
14
Not sure or not applicable 0.7%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
580

885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Very important 22.8%
29
35.0%
262
33.2%
291
Important 47.2%
60
43.0%
322
43.6%
382
Somewhat important 26.8%
34
19.8%
148
20.8%
182
Not important 1.6%
2
1.6%
12
1.6%
14
Not sure or not applicable 1.6%
2
0.7%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
749

876


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 31.1%
145
31.8%
68
42.8%
68
33.5%
281
Important 44.4%
207
42.5%
91
41.5%
66
43.4%
364
Somewhat important 21.9%
102
22.4%
48
15.7%
25
20.9%
175
Not important 1.9%
9
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Not sure or not applicable 0.6%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
214
100.0%
159

839

Bookmark and Share