Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETREAT

Suppose your congregation is planning an overnight retreat. As a participant, you are expected to pay part of the costs (for example, the registration fees). How likely is it that you would attend a retreat if subject of retreat was: Christian faith and Christians relationship to the environment?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Not very likely
  5) Not at all likely
  6) Do not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 84 10.6% 10.6% -1.78
Likely 155 19.5% 30.1% -.94
Somewhat likely 245 30.9% 61% -.1
Not very likely 206 25.9% 86.9% .74
Not at all likely 100 12.6% 99.5% 1.58
Do not know 4 .5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.4%
6
10.7%
45
12.2%
31
10.4%
82
Likely 22.3%
25
19.2%
81
19.2%
49
19.6%
155
Somewhat likely 33.0%
37
30.1%
127
31.0%
79
30.8%
243
Not very likely 28.6%
32
24.6%
104
27.1%
69
26.0%
205
Not at all likely 9.8%
11
15.4%
65
9.4%
24
12.7%
100
Do not know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
422
100.0%
255

789


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 15.6%
41
7.9%
42
10.5%
83
Likely 22.1%
58
18.3%
97
19.6%
155
Somewhat likely 30.8%
81
31.0%
164
30.9%
245
Not very likely 22.4%
59
27.8%
147
26.0%
206
Not at all likely 8.7%
23
14.4%
76
12.5%
99
Do not know 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
529

792


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
15
10.1%
68
10.5%
83
Likely 24.1%
28
18.9%
127
19.7%
155
Somewhat likely 31.0%
36
30.8%
207
30.8%
243
Not very likely 19.0%
22
27.2%
183
26.0%
205
Not at all likely 11.2%
13
12.6%
85
12.4%
98
Do not know 1.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
672

788


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very likely 15.7%
65
6.2%
12
3.3%
5
10.8%
82
Likely 26.8%
111
12.4%
24
10.7%
16
19.9%
151
Somewhat likely 34.1%
141
30.4%
59
20.7%
31
30.5%
231
Not very likely 18.1%
75
35.1%
68
36.7%
55
26.1%
198
Not at all likely 4.8%
20
15.5%
30
28.0%
42
12.1%
92
Do not know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
194
100.0%
150

758

Bookmark and Share