Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETREAT2

How likely is it that you would attend a retreat if subject of retreat was: connecting with youth and young adults in your congregation or your community?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Not very likely
  5) Not at all likely
  6) Do not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 208 26.1% 26.1% -1.21
Likely 317 39.8% 65.9% -.2
Somewhat likely 195 24.5% 90.3% .8
Not very likely 60 7.5% 97.9% 1.81
Not at all likely 14 1.8% 99.6% 2.82
Do not know 3 .4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 32.1%
36
27.3%
116
21.6%
55
26.1%
207
Likely 39.3%
44
41.4%
176
37.3%
95
39.8%
315
Somewhat likely 21.4%
24
23.3%
99
27.8%
71
24.5%
194
Not very likely 5.4%
6
5.6%
24
11.4%
29
7.4%
59
Not at all likely 0.9%
1
2.1%
9
1.6%
4
1.8%
14
Do not know 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
425
100.0%
255

792


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 29.4%
78
24.5%
130
26.1%
208
Likely 35.8%
95
41.8%
222
39.8%
317
Somewhat likely 26.0%
69
23.7%
126
24.5%
195
Not very likely 6.0%
16
8.3%
44
7.5%
60
Not at all likely 1.9%
5
1.5%
8
1.6%
13
Do not know 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
531

796


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Very likely 28.4%
33
25.9%
175
26.3%
208
Likely 38.8%
45
39.9%
270
39.8%
315
Somewhat likely 16.4%
19
25.7%
174
24.4%
193
Not very likely 12.1%
14
6.8%
46
7.6%
60
Not at all likely 2.6%
3
1.5%
10
1.6%
13
Do not know 1.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
676

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very likely 26.7%
111
27.7%
54
22.7%
34
26.1%
199
Likely 37.0%
154
40.5%
79
48.0%
72
40.1%
305
Somewhat likely 26.2%
109
24.1%
47
22.7%
34
25.0%
190
Not very likely 8.2%
34
5.6%
11
4.0%
6
6.7%
51
Not at all likely 1.4%
6
1.5%
3
2.7%
4
1.7%
13
Do not know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
195
100.0%
150

761

Bookmark and Share