Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2012 - Spiritual Growth Experiences and Church Retreats, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELIGIBLE

During the past two years, has your congregation or a group in your congregation organized or promoted a retreat or an activity at a camp: that everyone in the congregation was eligible to attend?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Do not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 294 57.6% 57.6% -.8
No 187 36.7% 94.3% .86
Do not know 29 5.7% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
44
58.0%
153
53.7%
95
57.9%
292
No 23.8%
15
36.4%
96
40.7%
72
36.3%
183
Do not know 6.3%
4
5.7%
15
5.6%
10
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
264
100.0%
177

504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
91
58.8%
203
57.8%
294
No 41.5%
68
34.2%
118
36.5%
186
Do not know 3.0%
5
7.0%
24
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
345

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Not married Married TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
42
58.1%
250
57.8%
292
No 37.3%
28
36.3%
156
36.4%
184
Do not know 6.7%
5
5.6%
24
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
430

505


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
158
59.5%
69
50.0%
52
58.0%
279
No 34.5%
90
34.5%
40
45.2%
47
36.8%
177
Do not know 5.0%
13
6.0%
7
4.8%
5
5.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
116
100.0%
104

481

Bookmark and Share