Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MBAPTIZD

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Have you been baptized?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 11 .5% .5% -13.63
Yes 2068 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 0.5%
6
0.5%
5
0.5%
11
Yes 99.5%
1101
99.5%
960
99.5%
2061
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
965

2072


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 0.5%
9
0.5%
2
0.5%
11
Yes 99.5%
1690
99.5%
372
99.5%
2062
TOTAL 100.0%
1699
100.0%
374

2073


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
0.5%
11
Yes 99.7%
740
100.0%
323
99.3%
444
98.9%
561
99.5%
2068
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
323
100.0%
447
100.0%
567

2079


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 0.7%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
Yes 99.3%
415
99.5%
735
99.5%
621
99.4%
175
99.4%
1946
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
739
100.0%
624
100.0%
176

1957


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.5%
11
Yes 100.0%
55
99.6%
804
99.4%
722
99.1%
462
99.5%
2043
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
807
100.0%
726
100.0%
466

2054


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
Yes 98.8%
167
99.5%
391
100.0%
372
99.2%
504
99.5%
626
99.5%
2060
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
393
100.0%
372
100.0%
508
100.0%
629

2071


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 0.5%
10
1.2%
1
0.5%
11
Yes 99.5%
1951
98.8%
83
99.5%
2034
TOTAL 100.0%
1961
100.0%
84

2045


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Yes 99.4%
514
99.0%
381
99.6%
1106
100.0%
33
99.5%
2034
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
385
100.0%
1110
100.0%
33

2045


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
11
Yes 99.3%
1051
99.6%
1017
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
99.5%
2068
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
1021
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2079

Bookmark and Share