Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTRO4

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. - I was introduced by a friend/neighbor/acquaintance who is/was a member of the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 513 41.4% 41.4% -1.19
No 726 58.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
264
41.3%
247
41.4%
511
No 58.6%
373
58.7%
351
58.6%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
598

1235


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
431
44.4%
80
41.4%
511
No 59.1%
624
55.6%
100
58.6%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
180

1235


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
186
38.6%
76
45.3%
116
41.7%
135
41.4%
513
No 59.7%
276
61.4%
121
54.7%
140
58.3%
189
58.6%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
197
100.0%
256
100.0%
324

1239


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
88
41.4%
185
38.3%
165
42.0%
47
41.1%
485
No 53.4%
101
58.6%
262
61.7%
266
58.0%
65
58.9%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
447
100.0%
431
100.0%
112

1179


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
7
46.5%
203
38.6%
176
37.3%
116
41.0%
502
No 66.7%
14
53.5%
234
61.4%
280
62.7%
195
59.0%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
437
100.0%
456
100.0%
311

1225


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
40
39.1%
108
34.2%
90
42.2%
129
48.5%
144
41.3%
511
No 57.4%
54
60.9%
168
65.8%
173
57.8%
177
51.5%
153
58.7%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
276
100.0%
263
100.0%
306
100.0%
297

1236


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
480
52.3%
23
41.2%
503
No 59.2%
697
47.7%
21
58.8%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
44

1221


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
123
37.2%
87
42.8%
289
35.7%
5
41.1%
504
No 59.4%
180
62.8%
147
57.2%
386
64.3%
9
58.9%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
234
100.0%
675
100.0%
14

1226


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
263
41.5%
250
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.4%
513
No 58.7%
374
58.5%
352
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.6%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
602
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1239

Bookmark and Share