Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTRO7

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. - The pastor visited or called me.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 297 25.5% 25.5% -1.71
No 868 74.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
158
24.6%
137
25.4%
295
No 73.8%
446
75.4%
420
74.6%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
557

1161


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
237
34.5%
57
25.3%
294
No 76.2%
758
65.5%
108
74.7%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
165

1160


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
121
19.2%
35
26.3%
62
25.6%
79
25.5%
297
No 72.4%
318
80.8%
147
73.7%
174
74.4%
229
74.5%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
182
100.0%
236
100.0%
308

1165


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
69
26.6%
111
19.2%
78
21.6%
24
25.5%
282
No 59.9%
103
73.4%
307
80.8%
329
78.4%
87
74.5%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
418
100.0%
407
100.0%
111

1108


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
13
29.9%
119
21.5%
92
22.3%
68
25.2%
292
No 50.0%
13
70.1%
279
78.5%
336
77.7%
237
74.8%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
398
100.0%
428
100.0%
305

1157


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
11
18.1%
47
16.9%
43
32.5%
93
37.7%
101
25.4%
295
No 88.2%
82
81.9%
213
83.1%
212
67.5%
193
62.3%
167
74.6%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
260
100.0%
255
100.0%
286
100.0%
268

1162


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
271
46.3%
19
25.2%
290
No 75.5%
837
53.7%
22
74.8%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
41

1149


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
71
27.1%
60
24.1%
154
33.3%
5
25.2%
290
No 74.4%
206
72.9%
161
75.9%
485
66.7%
10
74.8%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
221
100.0%
639
100.0%
15

1152


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
137
27.9%
160
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.5%
297
No 76.9%
455
72.1%
413
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
74.5%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
573
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1165