Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN3

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - It was the closest Presbyterian church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 624 45.7% 45.7% -1.09
No 741 54.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
355
41.7%
267
45.7%
622
No 50.8%
366
58.3%
373
54.3%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
640

1361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
523
48.5%
98
45.7%
621
No 54.8%
635
51.5%
104
54.3%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
202

1360


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
230
44.5%
98
45.2%
126
46.8%
170
45.7%
624
No 54.3%
273
55.5%
122
54.8%
153
53.2%
193
54.3%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
220
100.0%
279
100.0%
363

1365


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
121
45.7%
223
41.0%
186
42.6%
55
45.4%
585
No 44.5%
97
54.3%
265
59.0%
268
57.4%
74
54.6%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
488
100.0%
454
100.0%
129

1289


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
12
50.1%
246
42.3%
210
43.2%
146
45.4%
614
No 55.6%
15
49.9%
245
57.7%
286
56.8%
192
54.6%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
491
100.0%
496
100.0%
338

1352


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
23
37.6%
111
36.9%
103
50.9%
171
60.2%
213
45.6%
621
No 76.3%
74
62.4%
184
63.1%
176
49.1%
165
39.8%
141
54.4%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
295
100.0%
279
100.0%
336
100.0%
354

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
583
57.1%
28
45.4%
611
No 55.1%
714
42.9%
21
54.6%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
49

1346


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
158
40.6%
99
45.9%
345
55.6%
10
45.5%
612
No 52.6%
175
59.4%
145
54.1%
406
44.4%
8
54.5%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
244
100.0%
751
100.0%
18

1346


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
296
48.4%
328
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.7%
624
No 56.9%
391
51.6%
350
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.3%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
678
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1365

Bookmark and Share