Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN4

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - It was the closest church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 183 14.7% 14.7% -2.41
No 1060 85.3% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
121
10.7%
62
14.8%
183
No 81.6%
536
89.3%
520
85.2%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
582

1239


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
146
21.1%
37
14.8%
183
No 86.3%
917
78.9%
138
85.2%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
175

1238


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
58
11.6%
23
17.8%
46
16.9%
56
14.7%
183
No 87.3%
397
88.4%
175
82.2%
212
83.1%
276
85.3%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
198
100.0%
258
100.0%
332

1243


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
44
13.9%
63
12.0%
51
8.4%
10
14.3%
168
No 75.7%
137
86.1%
390
88.0%
374
91.6%
109
85.7%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
453
100.0%
425
100.0%
119

1178


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
12
18.9%
81
11.3%
52
9.4%
30
14.2%
175
No 52.0%
13
81.1%
347
88.7%
407
90.6%
289
85.8%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
428
100.0%
459
100.0%
319

1231


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
6
7.1%
20
10.7%
29
19.3%
59
23.9%
68
14.7%
182
No 93.7%
89
92.9%
263
89.3%
242
80.7%
247
76.1%
216
85.3%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
283
100.0%
271
100.0%
306
100.0%
284

1239


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
163
30.0%
12
14.3%
175
No 86.3%
1023
70.0%
28
85.7%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
1186
100.0%
40

1226


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
50
14.2%
33
13.6%
92
12.5%
2
14.4%
177
No 83.4%
252
85.8%
200
86.4%
584
87.5%
14
85.6%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
233
100.0%
676
100.0%
16

1227


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
91
15.0%
92
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.7%
183
No 85.5%
538
85.0%
522
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.3%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
614
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1243