Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN9

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - I married a member of the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 188 15% 15% -2.38
No 1066 85% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
95
15.6%
93
15.0%
188
No 85.4%
557
84.4%
505
85.0%
1062
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
598

1250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
167
12.1%
21
15.1%
188
No 84.5%
909
87.9%
152
84.9%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
173

1249


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
64
10.1%
20
20.3%
54
15.2%
50
15.0%
188
No 86.1%
396
89.9%
178
79.7%
212
84.8%
280
85.0%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
198
100.0%
266
100.0%
330

1254


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
43
16.5%
76
11.2%
47
9.2%
11
14.8%
177
No 77.8%
151
83.5%
385
88.8%
371
90.8%
109
85.2%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
461
100.0%
418
100.0%
120

1193


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
6
21.2%
93
9.8%
45
13.1%
42
15.0%
186
No 73.9%
17
78.8%
346
90.2%
416
86.9%
279
85.0%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
439
100.0%
461
100.0%
321

1244


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
17
10.4%
29
12.3%
33
13.5%
41
22.5%
68
15.0%
188
No 82.5%
80
89.6%
249
87.7%
236
86.5%
263
77.5%
234
85.0%
1062
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
278
100.0%
269
100.0%
304
100.0%
302

1250


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
175
26.1%
12
15.1%
187
No 85.4%
1021
73.9%
34
84.9%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
46

1242


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
54
14.2%
33
14.3%
98
6.7%
1
15.0%
186
No 82.4%
253
85.8%
199
85.7%
588
93.3%
14
85.0%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
232
100.0%
686
100.0%
15

1240


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
91
15.7%
97
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
188
No 85.7%
547
84.3%
519
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.0%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
616
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1254

Bookmark and Share