Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESBYRS

How many years have you been a Presbyterian?
  1) 1 year or less
  2) 2-3 years
  3) 4-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-15 years
  6) 16-25 years
  7) 26-49 years
  8) 50 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year or less 33 1.8% 1.8% -3.02
2-3 years 55 3% 4.8% -2.39
4-5 years 87 4.7% 9.5% -1.76
6-10 years 225 12.2% 21.6% -1.13
11-15 years 220 11.9% 33.5% -.5
16-25 years 403 21.8% 55.3% .13
26-49 years 723 39.1% 94.3% .76
50 or more years 105 5.7% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year or less 2.0%
15
1.6%
18
1.8%
33
2-3 years 2.4%
18
3.4%
37
3.0%
55
4-5 years 5.5%
41
4.2%
46
4.7%
87
6-10 years 13.9%
103
11.0%
121
12.1%
224
11-15 years 11.2%
83
12.3%
136
11.9%
219
16-25 years 19.6%
145
23.0%
254
21.6%
399
26-49 years 40.9%
303
38.0%
420
39.2%
723
50 or more years 4.5%
33
6.5%
72
5.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
1104

1845


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 year or less 1.7%
27
2.5%
6
1.8%
33
2-3 years 3.0%
48
2.9%
7
3.0%
55
4-5 years 4.7%
75
4.9%
12
4.7%
87
6-10 years 12.2%
195
12.3%
30
12.2%
225
11-15 years 12.0%
192
11.1%
27
11.9%
219
16-25 years 22.1%
354
19.3%
47
21.7%
401
26-49 years 39.1%
627
38.7%
94
39.1%
721
50 or more years 5.3%
85
8.2%
20
5.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1603
100.0%
243

1846


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
1 year or less 2.0%
13
1.5%
5
0.8%
3
2.4%
12
1.8%
33
2-3 years 3.2%
21
3.7%
12
3.1%
11
2.2%
11
3.0%
55
4-5 years 4.9%
32
6.8%
22
3.9%
14
3.7%
19
4.7%
87
6-10 years 12.6%
82
12.3%
40
11.9%
43
11.8%
60
12.2%
225
11-15 years 12.2%
79
10.2%
33
11.9%
43
12.5%
64
11.9%
219
16-25 years 19.1%
124
23.7%
77
25.6%
92
21.4%
109
21.8%
402
26-49 years 40.6%
264
36.3%
118
38.6%
139
39.2%
200
39.1%
721
50 or more years 5.4%
35
5.5%
18
4.2%
15
6.9%
35
5.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
325
100.0%
360
100.0%
510

1845


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
1 year or less 2.0%
6
1.9%
14
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
2-3 years 4.3%
13
2.1%
16
3.6%
21
2.2%
3
3.0%
53
4-5 years 4.0%
12
3.4%
26
5.8%
34
7.4%
10
4.6%
82
6-10 years 11.6%
35
12.7%
96
12.9%
76
11.0%
15
12.5%
222
11-15 years 8.3%
25
13.9%
105
11.5%
68
15.4%
21
12.3%
219
16-25 years 17.5%
53
21.4%
162
24.1%
142
24.3%
33
21.9%
390
26-49 years 44.0%
133
38.1%
288
35.7%
210
39.0%
53
38.4%
684
50 or more years 8.3%
25
6.5%
49
4.2%
25
0.7%
1
5.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
756
100.0%
589
100.0%
136

1783


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
1 year or less 0.0%
0
2.8%
13
1.2%
11
2.3%
9
1.8%
33
2-3 years 6.7%
2
4.3%
20
2.3%
22
2.8%
11
3.0%
55
4-5 years 6.7%
2
4.5%
21
4.0%
38
6.0%
24
4.6%
85
6-10 years 3.3%
1
11.1%
52
11.6%
109
15.6%
62
12.2%
224
11-15 years 6.7%
2
8.1%
38
13.9%
131
12.3%
49
12.0%
220
16-25 years 10.0%
3
19.3%
90
23.0%
217
22.9%
91
21.8%
401
26-49 years 63.3%
19
42.0%
196
38.8%
366
33.9%
135
39.0%
716
50 or more years 3.3%
1
7.9%
37
5.2%
49
4.3%
17
5.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
467
100.0%
943
100.0%
398

1838


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
1 year or less 9.5%
12
3.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
1.8%
33
2-3 years 7.9%
10
3.9%
17
3.5%
14
1.0%
5
2.3%
9
3.0%
55
4-5 years 11.1%
14
6.4%
28
3.5%
14
3.9%
19
3.0%
12
4.7%
87
6-10 years 31.7%
40
21.0%
92
11.1%
44
5.7%
28
5.1%
20
12.1%
224
11-15 years 18.3%
23
25.1%
110
8.8%
35
5.3%
26
6.3%
25
11.9%
219
16-25 years 14.3%
18
27.4%
120
33.8%
134
17.2%
84
11.4%
45
21.7%
401
26-49 years 7.1%
9
13.2%
58
37.8%
150
58.9%
288
54.8%
216
39.1%
721
50 or more years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
6.7%
33
16.5%
65
5.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
438
100.0%
397
100.0%
489
100.0%
394

1844


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
1 year or less 1.8%
31
2.5%
2
1.8%
33
2-3 years 3.0%
53
2.5%
2
3.0%
55
4-5 years 4.7%
83
3.7%
3
4.7%
86
6-10 years 12.3%
216
9.9%
8
12.2%
224
11-15 years 11.8%
207
16.0%
13
12.0%
220
16-25 years 21.6%
379
23.5%
19
21.7%
398
26-49 years 39.1%
685
35.8%
29
39.0%
714
50 or more years 5.5%
97
6.2%
5
5.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1751
100.0%
81

1832


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
1 year or less 1.5%
10
1.7%
6
1.7%
14
9.7%
3
1.8%
33
2-3 years 2.0%
13
2.3%
8
4.1%
33
3.2%
1
3.0%
55
4-5 years 4.0%
26
6.3%
22
4.6%
37
6.5%
2
4.8%
87
6-10 years 10.4%
67
15.8%
55
11.8%
95
6.5%
2
12.0%
219
11-15 years 13.5%
87
8.6%
30
11.9%
96
9.7%
3
11.8%
216
16-25 years 21.1%
136
25.0%
87
21.5%
173
19.4%
6
22.0%
402
26-49 years 42.7%
276
35.1%
122
37.8%
305
35.5%
11
39.0%
714
50 or more years 4.8%
31
5.2%
18
6.6%
53
9.7%
3
5.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
348
100.0%
806
100.0%
31

1831


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
1 year or less 5.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.8%
33
2-3 years 5.6%
34
3.3%
18
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
3.0%
55
4-5 years 7.0%
42
5.8%
32
1.9%
9
1.7%
4
4.7%
87
6-10 years 13.1%
79
15.2%
84
9.7%
45
7.3%
17
12.2%
225
11-15 years 9.4%
57
11.8%
65
14.5%
67
13.3%
31
11.9%
220
16-25 years 19.5%
118
18.9%
104
28.9%
134
20.2%
47
21.8%
403
26-49 years 34.9%
211
39.2%
216
40.4%
187
46.8%
109
39.1%
723
50 or more years 5.5%
33
5.8%
32
3.7%
17
9.9%
23
5.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
551
100.0%
463
100.0%
233

1851