Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVPRB14

The term "environmental problems" covers many specific topics. Below is a list of some things environmentalists have said are problems for us. For each item, please indicate whether you think it is, in your own opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, or no more serious than other environmental problems, or one of our least serious environmental problems. -- Radiation from nuclear power plants
  1) One of most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of most serious 868 22.9% 22.9% -1.42
No more serious than others 1473 38.9% 61.8% -.24
One of least serious 1261 33.3% 95% .94
Don't know 189 5% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of most serious 33.4%
445
17.0%
414
22.8%
859
No more serious than others 40.1%
534
38.3%
931
38.9%
1465
One of least serious 19.8%
264
40.7%
990
33.3%
1254
Don't know 6.8%
90
4.0%
97
5.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1333
100.0%
2432

3765


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of most serious 21.6%
693
30.3%
168
22.8%
861
No more serious than others 38.7%
1245
40.0%
222
38.9%
1467
One of least serious 35.2%
1131
22.3%
124
33.3%
1255
Don't know 4.5%
146
7.4%
41
5.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
3215
100.0%
555

3770


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of most serious 21.1%
290
20.7%
122
26.0%
208
23.9%
239
22.8%
859
No more serious than others 38.0%
523
36.9%
218
39.9%
319
40.4%
404
38.9%
1464
One of least serious 35.5%
488
38.0%
224
30.2%
241
30.1%
301
33.3%
1254
Don't know 5.5%
75
4.4%
26
3.9%
31
5.5%
55
5.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
590
100.0%
799
100.0%
999

3764


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of most serious 33.8%
207
22.7%
371
18.9%
222
13.3%
31
22.7%
831
No more serious than others 37.3%
228
41.5%
679
36.8%
433
34.3%
80
38.8%
1420
One of least serious 20.8%
127
31.5%
515
40.4%
475
48.9%
114
33.7%
1231
Don't know 8.2%
50
4.3%
70
3.9%
46
3.4%
8
4.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1635
100.0%
1176
100.0%
233

3656


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
One of most serious 33.9%
19
34.9%
283
19.4%
412
18.5%
141
22.8%
855
No more serious than others 28.6%
16
35.8%
290
40.3%
855
38.6%
294
38.8%
1455
One of least serious 26.8%
15
21.6%
175
36.3%
769
38.3%
292
33.4%
1251
Don't know 10.7%
6
7.7%
62
3.9%
83
4.6%
35
5.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
810
100.0%
2119
100.0%
762

3747


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of most serious 23.0%
84
20.9%
191
18.8%
144
22.7%
226
29.8%
214
22.8%
859
No more serious than others 41.4%
151
39.7%
363
41.3%
317
38.2%
380
35.0%
251
38.9%
1462
One of least serious 31.2%
114
35.8%
328
35.5%
273
34.6%
344
27.0%
194
33.3%
1253
Don't know 4.4%
16
3.6%
33
4.4%
34
4.4%
44
8.2%
59
4.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
915
100.0%
768
100.0%
994
100.0%
718

3760


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of most serious 22.1%
793
37.6%
56
22.7%
849
No more serious than others 39.0%
1404
36.9%
55
39.0%
1459
One of least serious 33.9%
1218
21.5%
32
33.4%
1250
Don't know 5.0%
181
4.0%
6
5.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
3596
100.0%
149

3745


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of most serious 25.4%
362
21.5%
154
21.0%
324
22.4%
13
22.8%
853
No more serious than others 42.0%
598
39.9%
286
35.3%
545
43.1%
25
38.9%
1454
One of least serious 27.5%
392
34.2%
245
38.4%
593
31.0%
18
33.4%
1248
Don't know 5.0%
71
4.3%
31
5.2%
81
3.4%
2
4.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
716
100.0%
1543
100.0%
58

3740


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of most serious 29.3%
304
22.3%
224
18.2%
219
22.2%
118
22.9%
865
No more serious than others 36.5%
379
33.2%
334
42.3%
509
46.4%
247
38.9%
1469
One of least serious 27.8%
288
38.6%
388
35.7%
430
28.4%
151
33.3%
1257
Don't know 6.4%
66
5.9%
59
3.8%
46
3.0%
16
4.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
1005
100.0%
1204
100.0%
532

3778