Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV13

How important is the following to you personally? - Socializing with persons with similar values
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 565 14.8% 14.8% -1.65
Important 2312 60.7% 75.5% -.18
Not very important 821 21.5% 97% 1.28
Not important at all 113 3% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 21.2%
286
11.3%
276
14.8%
562
Important 60.4%
816
60.9%
1490
60.7%
2306
Not very important 16.3%
221
24.4%
597
21.5%
818
Not important at all 2.1%
29
3.4%
83
2.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
2446

3798


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 13.7%
445
21.2%
119
14.8%
564
Important 61.2%
1984
57.5%
323
60.7%
2307
Not very important 21.9%
709
19.6%
110
21.5%
819
Not important at all 3.2%
103
1.8%
10
3.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
3241
100.0%
562

3803


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 13.9%
192
15.8%
93
13.1%
106
16.9%
172
14.8%
563
Important 62.2%
861
61.7%
363
60.4%
489
58.0%
589
60.6%
2302
Not very important 20.9%
289
20.7%
122
22.1%
179
22.6%
229
21.6%
819
Not important at all 3.1%
43
1.7%
10
4.3%
35
2.5%
25
3.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
588
100.0%
809
100.0%
1015

3797


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 20.9%
127
13.1%
216
13.7%
163
13.2%
31
14.6%
537
Important 58.9%
359
61.8%
1022
60.7%
720
58.5%
137
60.8%
2238
Not very important 17.9%
109
22.1%
365
22.8%
270
24.8%
58
21.8%
802
Not important at all 2.3%
14
3.1%
51
2.8%
33
3.4%
8
2.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
1654
100.0%
1186
100.0%
234

3683


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 26.4%
14
20.5%
168
12.1%
259
15.4%
118
14.8%
559
Important 58.5%
31
60.7%
498
61.3%
1311
59.0%
451
60.6%
2291
Not very important 9.4%
5
16.5%
135
23.4%
501
22.9%
175
21.6%
816
Not important at all 5.7%
3
2.3%
19
3.2%
69
2.7%
21
3.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
820
100.0%
2140
100.0%
765

3778


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 15.3%
56
12.0%
110
13.1%
102
14.7%
148
20.0%
145
14.8%
561
Important 58.5%
214
59.9%
551
61.2%
476
60.5%
607
63.0%
457
60.8%
2305
Not very important 23.5%
86
25.4%
234
23.1%
180
20.8%
209
14.6%
106
21.5%
815
Not important at all 2.7%
10
2.7%
25
2.6%
20
4.0%
40
2.3%
17
3.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
920
100.0%
778
100.0%
1004
100.0%
725

3793


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 14.5%
525
23.3%
35
14.8%
560
Important 61.0%
2212
53.3%
80
60.7%
2292
Not very important 21.8%
789
17.3%
26
21.6%
815
Not important at all 2.8%
101
6.0%
9
2.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
3627
100.0%
150

3777


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 13.9%
199
12.5%
91
16.5%
257
16.1%
9
14.7%
556
Important 60.2%
861
57.9%
420
62.8%
981
51.8%
29
60.7%
2291
Not very important 22.7%
324
25.8%
187
18.5%
289
28.6%
16
21.6%
816
Not important at all 3.2%
46
3.9%
28
2.2%
34
3.6%
2
2.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
726
100.0%
1561
100.0%
56

3773


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 20.3%
213
19.3%
195
8.3%
101
10.4%
56
14.8%
565
Important 58.4%
613
62.5%
633
60.9%
738
61.0%
328
60.7%
2312
Not very important 19.2%
202
15.9%
161
26.5%
321
25.5%
137
21.5%
821
Not important at all 2.1%
22
2.3%
23
4.2%
51
3.2%
17
3.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
1012
100.0%
1211
100.0%
538

3811

Bookmark and Share