Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY NOT MARRIED: Have you ever been married?
  1) No
  2) Yes, I was widowed
  3) Yes, I was divorced
  4) Yes, I was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 199 35.3% 35.3% -1.16
Yes, I was widowed 194 34.5% 69.8% .06
Yes, I was divorced 167 29.7% 99.5% 1.28
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 3 .5% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 31.0%
116
43.9%
82
35.3%
198
Yes, I was widowed 44.1%
165
15.5%
29
34.6%
194
Yes, I was divorced 24.6%
92
39.6%
74
29.6%
166
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
187

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
35.3%
199
35.3%
199
Yes, I was widowed 0.00%
0
34.5%
194
34.5%
194
Yes, I was divorced 0.00%
0
29.7%
167
29.7%
167
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
563

563


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 32.8%
60
31.9%
30
42.3%
55
34.2%
53
35.2%
198
Yes, I was widowed 38.8%
71
36.2%
34
29.2%
38
32.9%
51
34.5%
194
Yes, I was divorced 27.9%
51
31.9%
30
28.5%
37
31.6%
49
29.7%
167
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
94
100.0%
130
100.0%
155

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 32.4%
85
37.7%
86
41.3%
19
42.9%
3
35.5%
193
Yes, I was widowed 42.7%
112
22.8%
52
37.0%
17
14.3%
1
33.5%
182
Yes, I was divorced 24.0%
63
39.0%
89
21.7%
10
42.9%
3
30.4%
165
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
228
100.0%
46
100.0%
7

543


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
No 18.8%
3
19.3%
31
44.2%
114
41.7%
48
35.6%
196
Yes, I was widowed 56.3%
9
62.1%
100
19.8%
51
22.6%
26
33.8%
186
Yes, I was divorced 18.8%
3
18.6%
30
35.7%
92
34.8%
40
30.0%
165
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
161
100.0%
258
100.0%
115

550


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 97.4%
76
57.0%
65
26.0%
25
12.9%
13
10.6%
18
35.2%
197
Yes, I was widowed 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
13.5%
13
41.6%
42
78.8%
134
34.5%
193
Yes, I was divorced 2.6%
2
39.5%
45
59.4%
57
45.5%
46
9.4%
16
29.7%
166
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
114
100.0%
96
100.0%
101
100.0%
170

559


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 36.2%
191
21.4%
6
35.5%
197
Yes, I was widowed 33.2%
175
50.0%
14
34.1%
189
Yes, I was divorced 30.0%
158
28.6%
8
29.9%
166
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
28

555


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 40.4%
97
32.4%
33
30.9%
64
30.0%
3
35.2%
197
Yes, I was widowed 27.5%
66
32.4%
33
43.5%
90
40.0%
4
34.5%
193
Yes, I was divorced 32.1%
77
35.3%
36
24.6%
51
20.0%
2
29.7%
166
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
10.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
102
100.0%
207
100.0%
10

559


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 27.8%
57
28.3%
47
57.3%
67
37.3%
28
35.3%
199
Yes, I was widowed 46.3%
95
48.2%
80
11.1%
13
8.0%
6
34.5%
194
Yes, I was divorced 25.4%
52
23.5%
39
30.8%
36
53.3%
40
29.7%
167
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
166
100.0%
117
100.0%
75

563

Bookmark and Share