Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPEMPLOY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: Is your husband or wife employed...
  1) Part time
  2) Full time
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired
  5) Full time homemaker
  6) Self employed
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Part time 1096 33.8% 33.8% -.98
Full time 902 27.9% 61.7% -.39
Unemployed 75 2.3% 64% .19
Retired 507 15.7% 79.7% .78
Full time homemaker 558 17.2% 96.9% 1.37
Self employed 23 .7% 97.6% 1.96
Student 51 1.6% 99.2% 2.55
Other 26 .8% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Part time 48.7%
473
27.4%
619
33.8%
1092
Full time 17.9%
174
32.2%
726
27.9%
900
Unemployed 0.4%
4
3.1%
71
2.3%
75
Retired 28.7%
279
10.1%
227
15.7%
506
Full time homemaker 0.0%
0
24.6%
556
17.2%
556
Self employed 0.7%
7
0.7%
15
0.7%
22
Student 3.0%
29
1.0%
22
1.6%
51
Other 0.5%
5
0.9%
21
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
2257

3228


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Part time 33.9%
1094
0.0%
0
33.9%
1094
Full time 27.9%
901
0.0%
0
27.9%
901
Unemployed 2.3%
75
0.0%
0
2.3%
75
Retired 15.6%
504
50.0%
1
15.6%
505
Full time homemaker 17.2%
555
50.0%
1
17.2%
556
Self employed 0.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
Student 1.6%
51
0.0%
0
1.6%
51
Other 0.8%
26
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
2

3231


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Part time 33.5%
403
34.3%
169
37.4%
252
31.4%
268
33.9%
1092
Full time 29.4%
354
25.6%
126
25.5%
172
28.3%
242
27.7%
894
Unemployed 2.7%
32
3.2%
16
2.1%
14
1.5%
13
2.3%
75
Retired 14.0%
168
17.8%
88
14.5%
98
17.9%
153
15.7%
507
Full time homemaker 18.0%
217
16.0%
79
17.4%
117
17.0%
145
17.3%
558
Self employed 0.4%
5
1.0%
5
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.7%
22
Student 1.6%
19
1.2%
6
1.2%
8
2.1%
18
1.6%
51
Other 0.5%
6
0.8%
4
1.0%
7
1.1%
9
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
493
100.0%
674
100.0%
854

3225


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Part time 19.1%
67
35.5%
502
36.8%
418
35.3%
79
34.1%
1066
Full time 10.3%
36
23.2%
328
39.5%
449
34.8%
78
28.5%
891
Unemployed 3.7%
13
2.8%
39
1.8%
20
1.3%
3
2.4%
75
Retired 38.5%
135
15.7%
223
7.8%
89
5.8%
13
14.7%
460
Full time homemaker 21.7%
76
19.8%
280
12.0%
137
19.6%
44
17.2%
537
Self employed 2.8%
10
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
23
Student 3.1%
11
1.3%
18
1.3%
15
2.7%
6
1.6%
50
Other 0.9%
3
1.3%
19
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
1416
100.0%
1137
100.0%
224

3128


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Part time 24.4%
10
36.5%
241
33.2%
621
33.7%
219
33.8%
1091
Full time 4.9%
2
9.1%
60
34.1%
638
30.6%
199
27.9%
899
Unemployed 2.4%
1
0.9%
6
3.0%
56
1.8%
12
2.3%
75
Retired 48.8%
20
37.9%
250
7.8%
147
13.4%
87
15.6%
504
Full time homemaker 19.5%
8
12.7%
84
18.5%
347
17.8%
116
17.2%
555
Self employed 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.7%
14
0.5%
3
0.7%
23
Student 0.0%
0
1.7%
11
1.7%
32
1.2%
8
1.6%
51
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
18
0.9%
6
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
660
100.0%
1873
100.0%
650

3224


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Part time 45.6%
131
45.3%
365
42.2%
287
29.2%
261
8.7%
49
33.9%
1093
Full time 28.2%
81
32.9%
265
39.7%
270
28.3%
253
5.9%
33
28.0%
902
Unemployed 2.1%
6
1.4%
11
2.8%
19
3.7%
33
0.9%
5
2.3%
74
Retired 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.6%
11
18.1%
162
58.5%
328
15.7%
505
Full time homemaker 18.8%
54
16.8%
135
10.3%
70
17.5%
156
24.6%
138
17.1%
553
Self employed 0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
22
Student 1.4%
4
1.5%
12
2.1%
14
2.0%
18
0.5%
3
1.6%
51
Other 3.1%
9
1.1%
9
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
805
100.0%
680
100.0%
893
100.0%
561

3226


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Part time 34.0%
1051
31.7%
40
34.0%
1091
Full time 28.2%
872
23.0%
29
28.0%
901
Unemployed 2.2%
68
5.6%
7
2.3%
75
Retired 15.3%
472
19.8%
25
15.5%
497
Full time homemaker 17.1%
528
16.7%
21
17.1%
549
Self employed 0.6%
20
2.4%
3
0.7%
23
Student 1.6%
50
0.8%
1
1.6%
51
Other 0.8%
26
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3087
100.0%
126

3213


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Part time 32.9%
392
35.1%
217
33.6%
454
47.9%
23
33.9%
1086
Full time 38.2%
455
28.1%
174
19.0%
257
22.9%
11
28.0%
897
Unemployed 2.1%
25
3.1%
19
2.3%
31
0.0%
0
2.3%
75
Retired 10.9%
130
14.7%
91
20.1%
272
12.5%
6
15.6%
499
Full time homemaker 13.0%
155
17.1%
106
21.1%
285
12.5%
6
17.2%
552
Self employed 0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.8%
11
2.1%
1
0.7%
22
Student 1.1%
13
1.0%
6
2.3%
31
2.1%
1
1.6%
51
Other 1.2%
14
0.5%
3
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
619
100.0%
1350
100.0%
48

3208


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Part time 42.4%
355
39.0%
329
29.2%
319
20.0%
93
33.8%
1096
Full time 11.8%
99
13.3%
112
39.0%
426
57.0%
265
27.9%
902
Unemployed 0.6%
5
1.1%
9
4.3%
47
3.0%
14
2.3%
75
Retired 29.5%
247
23.3%
197
3.2%
35
6.0%
28
15.7%
507
Full time homemaker 13.5%
113
19.1%
161
21.4%
234
10.8%
50
17.2%
558
Self employed 0.7%
6
0.6%
5
0.4%
4
1.7%
8
0.7%
23
Student 1.1%
9
3.3%
28
1.0%
11
0.6%
3
1.6%
51
Other 0.5%
4
0.4%
3
1.4%
15
0.9%
4
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
844
100.0%
1091
100.0%
465

3238

Bookmark and Share