Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD5

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Grandchildren
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3810 99.2% 99.2% -.08
20 .5% 99.7% 6.5
6 .2% 99.9% 13.08
5 .1% 100% 19.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 99.0%
1350
99.3%
2447
99.2%
3797
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
0.5%
20
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
2465

3828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 99.2%
3238
99.3%
564
99.2%
3802
0.6%
18
0.4%
2
0.5%
20
0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3265
100.0%
568

3833


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 99.2%
1386
99.5%
593
98.6%
803
99.4%
1014
99.2%
3796
0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
20
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
596
100.0%
814
100.0%
1020

3827


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 98.1%
612
99.5%
1652
99.3%
1181
99.6%
234
99.2%
3679
1.3%
8
0.4%
7
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
20
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
1661
100.0%
1189
100.0%
235

3709


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
None 96.5%
55
98.8%
825
99.4%
2133
99.4%
765
99.2%
3778
1.8%
1
0.8%
7
0.4%
9
0.4%
3
0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
835
100.0%
2145
100.0%
770

3807


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 99.7%
366
100.0%
924
99.2%
772
98.6%
993
98.7%
737
99.2%
3792
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.3%
13
0.3%
2
0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
924
100.0%
778
100.0%
1007
100.0%
747

3823


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 99.2%
3621
99.4%
154
99.2%
3775
0.5%
19
0.6%
1
0.5%
20
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3651
100.0%
155

3806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 99.3%
1433
99.2%
723
99.0%
1556
100.0%
58
99.2%
3770
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
20
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
729
100.0%
1571
100.0%
58

3801


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 98.8%
1050
99.4%
1018
99.8%
1211
98.3%
531
99.2%
3810
0.8%
9
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
1.1%
6
0.5%
20
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
1024
100.0%
1214
100.0%
540

3841