Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD8

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Aunts, uncles, and/or other relatives
  0) None
  1)
  3)
  6)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3821 99.5% 99.5% -.05
18 .5% 99.9% 7.76
1 0% 100% 23.38
1 0% 100% 46.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 99.3%
1353
99.6%
2455
99.5%
3808
0.6%
8
0.4%
10
0.5%
18
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
2465

3828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 99.5%
3250
99.1%
563
99.5%
3813
0.4%
14
0.7%
4
0.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3265
100.0%
568

3833


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 99.4%
1389
99.7%
594
99.3%
808
99.6%
1016
99.5%
3807
0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
18
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
596
100.0%
814
100.0%
1020

3827


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 98.7%
616
99.7%
1656
99.6%
1184
99.6%
234
99.5%
3690
1.1%
7
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
17
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
1661
100.0%
1189
100.0%
235

3709


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
None 96.5%
55
99.2%
828
99.7%
2138
99.5%
766
99.5%
3787
3.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.3%
6
0.5%
4
0.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
835
100.0%
2145
100.0%
770

3807


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 99.5%
365
99.8%
922
99.6%
775
99.5%
1002
98.9%
739
99.5%
3803
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
924
100.0%
778
100.0%
1007
100.0%
747

3823


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 99.5%
3634
98.1%
152
99.5%
3786
0.4%
16
1.3%
2
0.5%
18
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3651
100.0%
155

3806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 99.3%
1433
99.9%
728
99.4%
1562
100.0%
58
99.5%
3781
0.7%
10
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
729
100.0%
1571
100.0%
58

3801


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 99.2%
1055
99.5%
1019
99.8%
1211
99.3%
536
99.5%
3821
0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.5%
18
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
1024
100.0%
1214
100.0%
540

3841