Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD9

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Grandparents
  0) None
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3839 99.9% 99.9% -.02
1 0% 100% 34.47
1 0% 100% 51.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 99.9%
1362
100.0%
2464
99.9%
3826
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
2465

3828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 100.0%
3264
99.8%
567
99.9%
3831
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3265
100.0%
568

3833


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 99.9%
1396
99.8%
595
100.0%
814
100.0%
1020
99.9%
3825
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
596
100.0%
814
100.0%
1020

3827


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 100.0%
624
99.9%
1660
99.9%
1188
100.0%
235
99.9%
3707
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
1661
100.0%
1189
100.0%
235

3709


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
None 100.0%
57
100.0%
835
99.9%
2143
100.0%
770
99.9%
3805
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
835
100.0%
2145
100.0%
770

3807


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 99.7%
366
99.9%
923
100.0%
778
100.0%
1007
100.0%
747
99.9%
3821
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
924
100.0%
778
100.0%
1007
100.0%
747

3823


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 99.9%
3649
100.0%
155
99.9%
3804
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3651
100.0%
155

3806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 99.9%
1442
100.0%
729
99.9%
1570
100.0%
58
99.9%
3799
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
729
100.0%
1571
100.0%
58

3801


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 99.9%
1062
100.0%
1024
99.9%
1213
100.0%
540
99.9%
3839
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
1024
100.0%
1214
100.0%
540

3841