Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHRISTON

Index on
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 1379 37% 37% -1.14
Medium 1292 34.7% 71.7% .11
High 1055 28.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 36.9%
481
37.0%
893
37.0%
1374
Medium 32.6%
426
35.8%
864
34.7%
1290
High 30.5%
398
27.2%
655
28.3%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
2412

3717


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 37.4%
1189
34.3%
186
37.0%
1375
Medium 35.0%
1113
32.8%
178
34.7%
1291
High 27.6%
876
33.0%
179
28.4%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
3178
100.0%
543

3721


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Low 39.9%
540
40.9%
235
35.5%
282
32.5%
321
37.1%
1378
Medium 34.7%
470
31.9%
183
33.3%
265
37.2%
368
34.6%
1286
High 25.4%
344
27.2%
156
31.2%
248
30.3%
300
28.2%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
574
100.0%
795
100.0%
989

3712


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Low 45.0%
265
39.7%
646
30.3%
355
25.8%
58
36.6%
1324
Medium 35.5%
209
34.5%
562
34.5%
404
32.4%
73
34.5%
1248
High 19.5%
115
25.8%
421
35.2%
412
41.8%
94
28.8%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
1629
100.0%
1171
100.0%
225

3614


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Low 59.3%
32
47.6%
371
35.1%
742
29.4%
219
36.9%
1364
Medium 33.3%
18
39.0%
304
33.8%
715
32.8%
245
34.7%
1282
High 7.4%
4
13.5%
105
31.0%
656
37.8%
282
28.4%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
780
100.0%
2113
100.0%
746

3693


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Low 37.6%
137
37.0%
338
32.0%
245
35.9%
351
43.8%
303
37.0%
1374
Medium 30.2%
110
31.2%
285
34.2%
262
38.6%
378
36.4%
252
34.7%
1287
High 32.1%
117
31.8%
290
33.8%
259
25.5%
250
19.8%
137
28.4%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
913
100.0%
766
100.0%
979
100.0%
692

3714


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Low 36.4%
1291
49.3%
74
36.9%
1365
Medium 34.7%
1230
33.3%
50
34.6%
1280
High 28.9%
1025
17.3%
26
28.4%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
3546
100.0%
150

3696


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Low 25.4%
355
36.1%
257
47.9%
728
43.1%
25
37.0%
1365
Medium 35.3%
494
35.7%
254
33.2%
505
34.5%
20
34.5%
1273
High 39.4%
551
28.1%
200
18.9%
287
22.4%
13
28.5%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
1400
100.0%
711
100.0%
1520
100.0%
58

3689


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Low 39.4%
397
43.4%
429
35.8%
430
23.2%
123
37.0%
1379
Medium 34.1%
343
35.9%
355
35.3%
424
32.0%
170
34.7%
1292
High 26.5%
267
20.6%
204
28.8%
346
44.8%
238
28.3%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
988
100.0%
1200
100.0%
531

3726

Bookmark and Share