Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INDIVDSM

Index on individualism (see summary documentation for index construction)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 1026 27.7% 27.7% -1.38
Medium 2231 60.2% 87.9% .26
High 447 12.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 26.8%
345
28.3%
680
27.7%
1025
Medium 59.4%
766
60.6%
1459
60.2%
2225
High 13.8%
178
11.1%
267
12.0%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
2406

3695


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 28.3%
898
23.4%
124
27.6%
1022
Medium 60.2%
1907
60.8%
323
60.3%
2230
High 11.5%
363
15.8%
84
12.1%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
3168
100.0%
531

3699


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Low 30.3%
406
24.6%
141
26.7%
209
26.8%
266
27.7%
1022
Medium 58.4%
784
62.0%
355
60.7%
476
61.4%
608
60.2%
2223
High 11.3%
152
13.4%
77
12.6%
99
11.8%
117
12.1%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
573
100.0%
784
100.0%
991

3690


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Low 29.8%
175
29.1%
469
24.7%
289
28.2%
64
27.7%
997
Medium 60.5%
356
59.3%
955
62.9%
735
53.7%
122
60.3%
2168
High 9.7%
57
11.6%
187
12.4%
145
18.1%
41
12.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
1611
100.0%
1169
100.0%
227

3595


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Low 23.1%
12
33.7%
260
27.4%
577
23.0%
171
27.8%
1020
Medium 67.3%
35
57.1%
441
61.6%
1297
58.5%
435
60.1%
2208
High 9.6%
5
9.2%
71
11.1%
233
18.4%
137
12.1%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
772
100.0%
2107
100.0%
743

3674


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Low 27.3%
99
25.8%
235
25.3%
191
28.5%
277
32.6%
224
27.8%
1026
Medium 62.8%
228
60.0%
547
64.6%
488
58.7%
571
56.1%
386
60.2%
2220
High 9.9%
36
14.2%
129
10.2%
77
12.8%
124
11.3%
78
12.0%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
911
100.0%
756
100.0%
972
100.0%
688

3690


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Low 27.3%
963
38.3%
57
27.7%
1020
Medium 60.6%
2137
51.7%
77
60.2%
2214
High 12.1%
427
10.1%
15
12.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
3527
100.0%
149

3676


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Low 27.4%
383
23.2%
163
30.0%
454
28.6%
16
27.7%
1016
Medium 59.4%
830
64.3%
453
59.3%
896
51.8%
29
60.2%
2208
High 13.2%
184
12.5%
88
10.7%
161
19.6%
11
12.1%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
704
100.0%
1511
100.0%
56

3668


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Low 25.3%
254
32.5%
317
29.0%
348
20.2%
107
27.7%
1026
Medium 59.8%
600
55.9%
544
62.7%
751
63.5%
336
60.2%
2231
High 14.9%
149
11.6%
113
8.3%
99
16.3%
86
12.1%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
974
100.0%
1198
100.0%
529

3704

Bookmark and Share