Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CORDAIND

ASKED ONLY OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: In what year were you ordained as a minister of the Word and Sacrament?
  1) Prior to 1950
  2) 1950-1959
  3) 1960-1969
  4) 1970-1979
  5) 1980-1990

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prior to 1950 41 2.3% 2.3% -2.18
1950-1959 365 20.8% 23.2% -1.34
1960-1969 390 22.3% 45.5% -.51
1970-1979 390 22.3% 67.7% .32
1980-1990 565 32.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.0%
0
2.7%
41
2.3%
41
1950-1959 1.2%
3
24.1%
360
20.8%
363
1960-1969 1.6%
4
25.7%
384
22.2%
388
1970-1979 22.5%
57
22.2%
332
22.3%
389
1980-1990 74.7%
189
25.2%
376
32.4%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
1493

1746


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.6%
40
0.5%
1
2.3%
41
1950-1959 21.5%
334
15.6%
30
20.8%
364
1960-1969 23.7%
369
10.9%
21
22.3%
390
1970-1979 22.2%
345
23.4%
45
22.3%
390
1980-1990 30.1%
469
49.5%
95
32.2%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
192

1749


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Prior to 1950 3.1%
20
1.8%
5
1.9%
7
2.0%
9
2.4%
41
1950-1959 22.4%
145
18.8%
51
17.4%
64
21.7%
98
20.6%
358
1960-1969 23.8%
154
22.5%
61
17.7%
65
23.3%
105
22.2%
385
1970-1979 21.9%
142
22.5%
61
25.3%
93
20.6%
93
22.4%
389
1980-1990 28.9%
187
34.3%
93
37.6%
138
32.4%
146
32.5%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
271
100.0%
367
100.0%
451

1737


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.4%
5
2.8%
26
1.4%
8
1.7%
1
2.3%
40
1950-1959 15.5%
32
20.0%
184
23.6%
132
24.1%
14
20.8%
362
1960-1969 14.1%
29
18.2%
167
30.9%
173
32.8%
19
22.3%
388
1970-1979 19.9%
41
23.0%
211
22.5%
126
19.0%
11
22.3%
389
1980-1990 48.1%
99
36.0%
331
21.5%
120
22.4%
13
32.3%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
919
100.0%
559
100.0%
58

1742


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
29
3.7%
11
2.3%
40
1950-1959 0.00%
0
29.2%
7
20.4%
289
21.9%
66
20.8%
362
1960-1969 0.00%
0
16.7%
4
22.2%
315
23.3%
70
22.3%
389
1970-1979 0.00%
0
25.0%
6
23.1%
328
17.9%
54
22.3%
388
1980-1990 0.00%
0
29.2%
7
32.2%
457
33.2%
100
32.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
1418
100.0%
301

1743


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
32.5%
37
2.3%
40
1950-1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
59.5%
295
57.9%
66
20.8%
362
1960-1969 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
56.0%
227
31.7%
157
3.5%
4
22.3%
389
1970-1979 0.0%
0
49.0%
259
26.7%
108
3.2%
16
3.5%
4
22.2%
387
1980-1990 99.5%
197
50.9%
269
17.0%
69
5.2%
26
2.6%
3
32.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
529
100.0%
405
100.0%
496
100.0%
114

1742


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.3%
38
4.3%
3
2.3%
41
1950-1959 20.8%
350
21.4%
15
20.8%
365
1960-1969 22.2%
373
24.3%
17
22.3%
390
1970-1979 22.2%
374
22.9%
16
22.3%
390
1980-1990 32.5%
546
27.1%
19
32.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
1681
100.0%
70

1751


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.1%
19
1.5%
5
3.7%
17
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
1950-1959 17.3%
159
25.1%
86
25.7%
117
8.0%
2
20.9%
364
1960-1969 22.7%
209
21.6%
74
22.1%
101
24.0%
6
22.3%
390
1970-1979 24.5%
226
20.7%
71
18.9%
86
28.0%
7
22.3%
390
1980-1990 33.4%
308
31.2%
107
29.6%
135
40.0%
10
32.1%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
343
100.0%
456
100.0%
25

1745


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
14
5.0%
27
2.3%
41
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
221
26.8%
144
20.8%
365
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
252
25.7%
138
22.3%
390
1970-1979 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
283
19.9%
107
22.3%
390
1980-1990 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.5%
443
22.7%
122
32.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1213
100.0%
538

1751

Bookmark and Share