Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CTHDEGR2

ASKED ONLY OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: Please indicate which theological degrees you have received. Second mention
  2) Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity
  3) Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education
  4) Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology
  5) Doctor of Ministry
  6) Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 42 7.4% 7.4% -2.07
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 73 12.9% 20.2% -1.2
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 173 30.5% 50.7% -.33
Doctor of Ministry 209 36.8% 87.5% .54
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 52 9.2% 96.7% 1.41
Other 19 3.3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 3.6%
2
7.6%
39
7.2%
41
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 37.5%
21
10.2%
52
12.9%
73
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 16.1%
9
32.2%
164
30.6%
173
Doctor of Ministry 28.6%
16
37.6%
192
36.7%
208
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 7.1%
4
9.4%
48
9.2%
52
Other 7.1%
4
2.9%
15
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
510

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 7.3%
38
8.5%
4
7.4%
42
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 11.7%
61
25.5%
12
12.9%
73
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 31.3%
163
19.1%
9
30.3%
172
Doctor of Ministry 37.1%
193
34.0%
16
36.9%
209
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 9.0%
47
10.6%
5
9.2%
52
Other 3.5%
18
2.1%
1
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
47

567


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 5.5%
13
11.7%
9
6.6%
7
9.2%
13
7.5%
42
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 13.5%
32
10.4%
8
10.4%
11
14.9%
21
12.8%
72
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 32.1%
76
19.5%
15
38.7%
41
27.0%
38
30.3%
170
Doctor of Ministry 39.2%
93
45.5%
35
28.3%
30
35.5%
50
37.1%
208
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 6.8%
16
7.8%
6
11.3%
12
11.3%
16
8.9%
50
Other 3.0%
7
5.2%
4
4.7%
5
2.1%
3
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
141

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 15.8%
6
10.0%
26
3.8%
9
3.6%
1
7.4%
42
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 26.3%
10
13.9%
36
9.6%
23
14.3%
4
12.9%
73
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 31.6%
12
26.6%
69
33.9%
81
32.1%
9
30.3%
171
Doctor of Ministry 23.7%
9
36.7%
95
39.7%
95
32.1%
9
36.9%
208
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
9.3%
24
10.0%
24
14.3%
4
9.2%
52
Other 2.6%
1
3.5%
9
2.9%
7
3.6%
1
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
259
100.0%
239
100.0%
28

564


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.00%
0
61.5%
8
6.4%
30
4.9%
4
7.4%
42
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
11.5%
54
22.0%
18
12.9%
73
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
30.8%
4
29.8%
140
31.7%
26
30.1%
170
Doctor of Ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.2%
189
24.4%
20
37.0%
209
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
41
13.4%
11
9.2%
52
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
16
3.7%
3
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
470
100.0%
82

565


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 20.8%
5
7.5%
10
5.9%
9
8.0%
17
2.4%
1
7.5%
42
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 29.2%
7
14.2%
19
10.5%
16
12.3%
26
9.8%
4
12.8%
72
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 16.7%
4
21.6%
29
26.3%
40
37.3%
79
46.3%
19
30.4%
171
Doctor of Ministry 12.5%
3
47.0%
63
50.0%
76
27.4%
58
17.1%
7
36.8%
207
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 12.5%
3
7.5%
10
5.9%
9
12.3%
26
9.8%
4
9.2%
52
Other 8.3%
2
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
2.8%
6
14.6%
6
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
134
100.0%
152
100.0%
212
100.0%
41

563


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 7.0%
38
14.3%
4
7.4%
42
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 12.2%
66
25.0%
7
12.9%
73
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 29.6%
160
46.4%
13
30.5%
173
Doctor of Ministry 38.1%
206
10.7%
3
36.8%
209
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 9.6%
52
0.0%
0
9.2%
52
Other 3.3%
18
3.6%
1
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
28

568


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 6.3%
19
9.2%
11
8.0%
11
0.0%
0
7.2%
41
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 14.3%
43
12.5%
15
10.2%
14
11.1%
1
12.9%
73
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 30.7%
92
25.8%
31
32.8%
45
44.4%
4
30.4%
172
Doctor of Ministry 35.0%
105
40.0%
48
40.1%
55
11.1%
1
36.9%
209
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 11.0%
33
9.2%
11
4.4%
6
22.2%
2
9.2%
52
Other 2.7%
8
3.3%
4
4.4%
6
11.1%
1
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
120
100.0%
137
100.0%
9

566


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
31
5.2%
11
7.4%
42
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.4%
44
13.7%
29
12.9%
73
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
95
36.8%
78
30.5%
173
Doctor of Ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
158
24.1%
51
36.8%
209
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
18
16.0%
34
9.2%
52
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
10
4.2%
9
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
356
100.0%
212

568

Bookmark and Share