Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMIN

CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY SAMPLE ONLY: Does respondent have a Doctor of Ministry degree?
  1) Has degree
  2) Does not have degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has degree 326 18.6% 18.6% -2.09
Does not have degree 1428 81.4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Has degree 9.5%
24
20.1%
300
18.5%
324
Does not have degree 90.5%
229
79.9%
1196
81.5%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
1496

1749


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Has degree 19.3%
301
12.4%
24
18.6%
325
Does not have degree 80.7%
1258
87.6%
169
81.4%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
193

1752


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Has degree 24.2%
157
16.5%
45
13.6%
50
16.2%
73
18.7%
325
Does not have degree 75.8%
492
83.5%
228
86.4%
317
83.8%
378
81.3%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
273
100.0%
367
100.0%
451

1740


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Has degree 9.2%
19
16.4%
151
25.1%
141
24.1%
14
18.6%
325
Does not have degree 90.8%
187
83.6%
769
74.9%
420
75.9%
44
81.4%
1420
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
920
100.0%
561
100.0%
58

1745


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Has degree 0.00%
0
12.5%
3
19.8%
281
13.2%
40
18.6%
324
Does not have degree 0.00%
0
87.5%
21
80.2%
1138
86.8%
262
81.4%
1421
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
1419
100.0%
302

1745


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Has degree 7.1%
14
19.1%
101
26.2%
106
18.9%
94
7.8%
9
18.6%
324
Does not have degree 92.9%
184
80.9%
428
73.8%
299
81.1%
404
92.2%
106
81.4%
1421
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
529
100.0%
405
100.0%
498
100.0%
115

1745


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Has degree 18.9%
319
10.0%
7
18.6%
326
Does not have degree 81.1%
1365
90.0%
63
81.4%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
1684
100.0%
70

1754


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Has degree 18.0%
166
21.2%
73
18.8%
86
4.0%
1
18.6%
326
Does not have degree 82.0%
756
78.8%
271
81.2%
371
96.0%
24
81.4%
1422
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
344
100.0%
457
100.0%
25

1748


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Has degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
246
14.8%
80
18.6%
326
Does not have degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.7%
968
85.2%
460
81.4%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1214
100.0%
540

1754

Bookmark and Share